Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Physics Questions For SSC CGL : Day 6

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. The material used in the fabrication of a transistor is –
(a) Aluminum
(b) Copper
(c) Silicon
(d) Silver

Q2. In which of the following processes is energy released?
(a) Respiration
(b) Photosynthesis
(c) Ingestion
(d) Absorption

Q3. The technique of collecting information about an object from a distance without making physical contact with it is –
(a) Remote sensing
(b) Remote control
(c) Remote accessing
(d) Space Shuttle

Q4. “Curie” is the unit of –
(a) Radioactivity
(b) Temperature
(c) Heat
(d) Energy

Q5. The Source of the sun’s energy, is the process of –
(a) Photoelectric emission
(b) Nuclear fission
(c) Nuclear fusion
(d) Thermionic emission

Q6. The strongest force in nature is –
(a) Electrical force
(b) Gravitational force
(c) Nuclear force
(d) Magnetic force

Q7. In nuclear reactor, heavy water is used as –
(a) Coolant
(b) Fuel
(c) Moderator
(d) Atomic smasher

Q8. Electric current in a metal wire is due to the flow of –
(a) Electrons
(b) Protons
(c) Ions
(d) Holes

Q9. The nature of fuse wire is –
(a) Low melting point
(b) High melting point
(c) High conductivity
(d) None of these

Q10. A transformer –
(a) converts DC to AC
(b) is used to decrease or increase AC voltage
(c) converts AC voltage to DC voltage
(d) converts electrical energy into mechanical

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & get All India Rank

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.The fabrication of the transistor is the process of creating the transistor that is used in electrical and electronics circuit. Transistors are made from very pure silicon or germanium, but certain other semiconductor materials can also be used.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Respiration is the process in which energy is released.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The technique of collecting information about an object from a distance without making physical contact with it, is Remote Sensing.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Curie (symbol Ci) is a non-SI unit of radioactivity.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sun generates its energy by nuclear fusion of hydrogen nuclei into helium.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.Strong nuclear force is the strongest force. It is present inside the atom responsible for binding the protons and neutrons and also inside the proton and neutron in binding up the quarks.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.Heavy water is basically used as a moderator in nuclear reactors to slow down the neutrons so that they are captured and become effective to bring about the fission reaction.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.An electric current is a flow of electric charge which is often carried by moving electrons.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.Electric fuse is a protective device which protects electrical equipment in the circuit by breaking the circuit when there is a short circuit.It has low melting point.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A transformer is used to bring voltage up or down in an AC electrical circuit.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?