Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Physics Questions For SSC CGL : Day 54

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. In an observation, α-particles, β-particles and γ-rays have same energies. Their penetrating power in a given medium in increasing order will be
(a) α, β, γ
(b) β, γ, α
(c) α, γ, β
(d) β, α, γ

Q2. A person standing 1 m in front of a plane mirror approaches the mirror by 40 cm. The new distance between the person and his image in the plane mirror is
(a) 60 cm
(b) 1.2 m
(c) 1.4 m
(d) 2.0 m

Q3. In respect of the difference of the gravitational force from electric and magnetic forces, which one of the following statements is true?
(a) Gravitational force is stronger than the other two.
(b) Gravitational force is attractive only, whereas the electric and the magnetic forces are attractive as well as repulsive.
(c) Gravitational force has a very short range.
(d) Gravitational force is a long-range force, while the other two are short range forces.

Q4. Creation of something from nothing is against the law of
(a) Constant proportions
(b) conservation of mass-energy
(c) Multiple proportions
(d) Conservation of momentum

Q5. An electron and a proton are circulating with same speed in circular paths of equal radius. Which one among the following will happen, if the mass of a proton is about 2,000 times that of an electron?
(a) The centripetal force required by the electron is about 2,000 times more than that required by the proton
(b) The centripetal force required by the proton is about 2,000 times more than that required by the electron
(c) No centripetal force is required for any charged particle
(d) Equal centripetal force acts on both the particles as they rotate in the same circular path

Q6. An object is raised to a height of 3 m from the ground. It is then allowed to fall on to a table 1 m high from ground level. In this context, which one among the following statements is correct?
(a) Its potential energy decreases by two-thirds its original value of total energy
(b) Its potential energy decreases by one-third its original value of total energy
(c) Its kinetic energy increases by two-thirds, while potential energy, increases by one-third
(d) Its kinetic energy increases by one-third, while potential energy increases by one-third

Q7. Two pieces of conductor of same material and of equal length are connected in series with a cell. One of the two pieces has cross-sectional area double that of the other. Which one of the following statements is correct in this regard?
(a) The thicker one will allow stronger current to pass through it.
(b) The thinner one would allow stronger current to pass through it.
(c) Same amount of electric current would pass through both the pieces producing more heat in the thicker one.
(d) Same amount of electric current would pass through both the pieces producing more heat in the thinner one.

Q8. A wire-bound standard resistor used manganic or constantan. It is because
(a) These alloys are cheap and easily available
(b) They have high resistivity
(c) They have low resistivity
(d) They have resistivity which almost remains unchanged with temperature

Q9. Which one among the following is used in making lead pencils?
(a) Charcoal
(b) Graphite
(c) Coke
(d) Carbon black

Q10. Sodium metal should be stored in
(a) Alcohol
(b) Kerosene oil
(c) Water
(d) Hydrochloric acid

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. γ – rays are the most penetrating rays
β – Particle are moderately penetrating and
α – particles are least penetrating

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The distance between person and his image is 60 cm × 2 = 1.2 m

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gravitational force is attractive only whereas the electric and magnetic forces are attractive as well as repulsive.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Creation of something from nothing is against the law of conservation of mass energy.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Manganic is a trademarked name for an alloy of typically 86% copper, 12% manganese, and 2% nickel. Constantan is a copper-nickel alloy usually consisting of 55% copper and 45% nickel. Its main feature is its resistivity which is constant over a wide range of temperatures. Other alloys with similarly low temperature coefficients are manganic.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Graphite is used in making lead pencils due to its ability to leave marks on paper and other objects. Pencil lead is most commonly a mix of powdered graphite and clay.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sodium metal should be stored in kerosene oil. Sodium is a very reactive metal. It is kept in kerosene to prevent it from coming in contact with oxygen and moisture. If this happens, it will react with the moisture present in air and form sodium hydroxide. This is a strongly exothermic reaction, and lot of heat is generated. Thus, sodium is kept under kerosene.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD