Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Physics Questions For SSC CGL : Day 24_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Physics Questions For SSC CGL : Day 24

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. A cut diamond sparkles because of its
(a) Hardness
(b) High refractive index
(c) Emission of light by the diamond
(d) Absorption of light by the diamond

Q2. Butter paper is an example of …….. object.
(a) A transparent
(b) A translucent
(c) An opaque
(d) A luminous

Q3. A vibrating body
(a) Will always produce sound
(b) May or may not produce sound if the amplitude of vibration is low
(c) Will produce sound which depends upon frequency
(d) None of these

Q4. The special technique used in ships to calculate the depth of ocean beds is
(a) LASER
(b) SONAR
(c) Sonic boom
(d) Reverberation

Q5. The colour of the star is an indication of its
(a) Distance from earth
(b) Temperature
(c) Luminosity
(d) Distance from the sum

Q6. Sound travels in the form of
(a) Transverse waves
(b) Longitudinal waves
(c) Stationary waves
(d) None of the above

Q7. The mirror used by a dentist to examine the teeth of patients is
(a) Concave
(b) Convex
(c) Plane
(d) Cylindrical

Q8. Sound above what level (in decibel) is considered hazardous noise pollution?
(a) 30 dB
(b) 40 dB
(c) 60 dB
(d) 80 dB

Q9. Dispersion process forms spectrum due to white light falling on a prism. The light wave with shortest wavelength
(a) Refracts the most
(b) Does not change the path
(c) Refracts the least
(d) Is reflected by the side of the prism

Q10.In a three pin plug, the longest pin should be connected to
(a) Ground terminal
(b) Live terminal
(c) Neutral terminal
(d) Any terminal

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Diamonds have a very high refractive index (about 2.42 compared to about 1.5 for glass). The amount of light reflected at an air/other material interface is related to the refractive index charge at the interface and the bigger the refractive index change, the more light is reflected. Thus, diamond reflects large amount of light and therefore, sparkles more.

S2. Ans(b)
Sol. Butter paper is a translucent object as it allows light to pass through it partially, thus not providing clear vision. While, a transparent substance allows light to pass through it completely providing a clear vision. Whereas, an opaque substance is impenetrable to light. On the other hand, luminous objects emit their own light.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. A vibrating body will produce sound which is dependent upon the frequency. Sounds of frequencies less than about 20 vibrations per second (20 Hz) cannot be detected by the human ear. Such sounds are called inaudible. On the higher side, sounds of frequencies higher than about 20,000 vibrations per second (20 kHz) are also not audible to the human ear.

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. SONAR or sound Navigation and Ranging is helpful for exploring and mapping the ocean because sound waves travel farther in the water than do radar and light waves. These also determine the time between the emission of sound pulse and its reception, the transducer can determine the range and orientation of the object. While, LASER is a device that emits light through a process of optical amplification based on the stimulated emission of electromagnetic radiation. Whereas, sonic boom is the sound associated with the shock waves created by an object travelling through the air faster than the speed of sound. On the other hand, reverberation is the prolongation of a sound.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The colour of the star is an indication of its temperature according to Wein’s displacement law λ × T = B
Where λ = Wavelength
T = Temperature and
B = Constant whose value is

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sound travels in the form of longitudinal waves. These waves travel in the form of compressions and rarefactions.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The mirror by a dentists to examine the teeth of patients is concave as concave mirror given upright and magnified image of the object. While, image formed by a convex mirror is upright but diminished. On the other hand, image formed by plane mirror is of the same size as the object.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A sound’s loudness is measured in decibels (dB). Normal conversation is 60dB and more then 80dB are harmful, depending on how long and how often one is exposed to them.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The light wave with shortest wavelength i.e. violet refracts the most.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a three-pin plug longest pin should be connected to the ground terminal. The ground pin is the largest to supply the additional voltage that can give an electric shock. And being the longest it can touch before the live and neutral terminal.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Physics Questions For SSC CGL : Day 24_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?