Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Physics Questions For SSC CGL : Day 20

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. The slope of a velocity-time graph represents –
(a) Acceleration
(b) Displacement
(c) Distance
(d) Speed

Q2.In MRI machine, which one of the following is used?
(a) Sound wave
(b) X-ray
(c) Ultra-sound wave
(d) Radio wave

Q3. Direct conversion of solar energy with the use of a photo voltaic cell result in the production of –
(a) Optical energy
(b) Electrical energy
(c) Thermal energy
(d) Mechanical energy

Q4. The conversion of mechanical energy into electrical energy does not occur in –
(a) Hydro electric plant
(b) AC generator
(c) DC generator
(d) Motor

Q5. A dynamo is used to convert –
(a) Mechanical energy into electrical energy
(b) Electrical energy into mechanical energy
(c) Electrical energy into magnetic energy
(d) Magnetic energy into mechanical energy

Q6. A satellite in vacuum –
(a) is kept in orbit by remote control
(b) is kept in orbit by retro-rocket
(c) derives energy from gravitational field
(d) does not require any energy for orbiting

Q7. Two bodies kept at a certain distance feel a gravitational force F to each other. If the distance between them is made double the former distance, the force will be –
(a)2F
(b)1/2 F
(c) 4F
(d)1/4 F

Q8. Who defined the law of gravitation?
(a) Newton
(b) Archimedes
(c) Galileo
(d) Faraday

Q9. The hair of shaving brush clings together when removed from water due to –
(a) Surface tension
(b) Viscosity
(c) Elasticity
(d) Friction

Q10. A drop of liquid assumes spherical shape because –
(a) Intermolecular forces are strong in liquids
(b) A sphere has the least surface area for a given volume
(c) A sphere has the largest surface area for a given volume
(d) Intermolecular forces are weak in liquids

 

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.The shape of a velocity versus time graph reveals pertinent information about an object’s acceleration.
S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.An MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) scan is a radiology technique that uses magnetism, radio waves, and a computer to produce images of body structures.
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.Photovoltaics are best known as a method for generating electric power by using solar cells to convert energy from the sun into a flow of electrons by the photovoltaic effect. Solar cells produce direct current electricity from sunlight which can be used to power equipment or to recharge a battery.
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.Motor convert electrical energy into mechanical energy.
S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. Dynamo convert mechanical rotation into electric power.
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.A satellite derives energy from gravitational field in vaccum.
S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. The force of attraction is directly proportional to the product of their masses and inversely proportional to the square of the distance between them.
S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.Newton defines law of graviatation.
S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.The hair of shaving brush clings together when removed from water due to surface tension.
S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.A drop of liquid assumes spherical shape because of least surface area for a given volume.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD