Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Physics Questions For SSC CGL : Day 17

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Laser is a device for producing
(a) spontaneous radiation
(b) dispersed radiation
(c) scattered radiation
(d) stimulated radiation

Q2. What type of electromagnetic radiation is used in the remote control of a television?
(a) Infrared
(b) Ultraviolet
(c) Visible
(d) None of these

Q3. When a wave is intercepted by an article, the rays bend round the obstacle particle. The phenomenon is known as-
(a) Interference
(b) Diffraction
(c) Polarisation
(d) Total internal reflection

Q4. Tube light is filled with
(a) sodium vapour
(b) argon gas at low pressure
(c) mercury vapour at low pressure
(d) mercuric oxide and argon gas

Q5. The colour of the star is an indication of its
(a) distance from earth
(b) temperature
(c) luminosity
(d) distance from the sum

Q6. Sound travels in the form of
(a) transverse waves
(b) longitudinal waves
(c) stationary waves
(d) none of the above

Q7. The mirror used by a dentist to examine the teeth of patients is
(a) Concave
(b) Convex
(c) Plane
(d) Cylindrical

Q8. Sound above what level (in decibel) is considered hazardous noise pollution?
(a) 30 dB
(b) 40 dB
(c) 60 dB
(d) 80 dB

Q9. Dispersion process forms spectrum due to white light falling on a prism. The light wave with shortest wavelength
(a) Refracts the most
(b) Does not change the path
(c) Refracts the least
(d) Is reflected by the side of the prism

Q10.In a three pin plug, the longest pin should be connected to
(a) ground terminal
(b) live terminal
(c) neutral terminal
(d) any terminal

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Laser (Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation) is a device for producing stimulated radiation. In stimulated radiation, an incoming photon of a specific frequency can interact with an excited atomic electron causing creation of a new photon identical in all respect to the incident photon.
As a result, two similar waves (original incident wave and the newly formed one) constructively interfere, leading to a more intense wave.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Infrared is used in the remote control of a television. It has wavelength greater than visible light (>800nm) which is invisible to human eye but can be felt as heat.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Diffraction occurs when as wave encounters an obstacle or a slit. Diffraction is the bending of light as it passes around the edge of an object. The amount of bending depends on the relative size of the wavelength of light to the size of the opening/slit.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tube light is filled with mercuric oxide and argon gas where mercuric oxide is used to emit UV light while argon gas is used to provide an inert atmosphere within the tube.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The colour of the star is an indication of its temperature according to Wein’s displacement law λ × T = B
Where λ = Wavelength
T = Temperature and
B = Constant whose value is

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sound travels in the form of longitudinal waves. These waves travel in the form of compressions and rarefactions.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The mirror by a dentists to examine the teeth of patients is concave as concave mirror given upright and magnified image of the object. While, image formed by a convex mirror is upright but diminished. On the other hand, image formed by plane mirror is of the same size as the object.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A sound’s loudness is measured in decibels (dB). Normal conversation is 60dB, a lawn mower is about 90dB are harmful, depending on how long and how often one is exposed to them.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The light wave with shortest wavelength i.e. violet refracts the most.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a three pin plug longest pin should be connected to ground terminal. Ground pin is the largest to supply the additional voltage that can give electric shock. And being the longest it can touch before live and neutral terminal.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?