Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Physics Questions For SSC CGL : Day 143

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Fathometer is used to measure:
(a) Earthquake
(b) Rain
(c) Depth of sea
(d) Sound intensity

Q2. Which instrument is used to measure sound under water ?
(a) Hygrometer
(b) Hygroscope
(c) Hypsometer
(d) Hydrophone

Q3. Diffusion of light in the atmosphere takes place due to:
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Dust particles
(c) Helium
(d) Water vapours

Q4. The energy of wind is-
(a) Only potential
(b) Only kinetic
(c) Electrical
(d) Potential and kinetic both

Q5. When a mirror is rotated by an angle θ, the reflected ray will rotate by:
(a) 0
(b) θ/2
(c) θ
(d) 2θ

Q6. The safest temperature for keeping food fresh in a refrigerator is
(a) 4°C
(b) 8°C
(c) 0°C
(d) 10°C

Q7. Which instrument is used in submarine to see the objects above sea level ?
(a) Pykometer
(b) Polygraph
(c) Photometer
(d) Periscope

Q8. Why does food cook faster in a pressure cooker?
(a) The increased pressure increases the boiling point.
(b) Does not waste steam.
(c) The food is cooked quickly by steam.
(d) The water boils at constant temperature

Q9. Force of attraction between the molecules of different substances is called
(a) Surface tension
(b)Cohensive force
(c) Adhesive force
(d) None of above

Q10. A biotechnique in which ultrasonic sound is used-
(a) Sonography
(b) E.C.G
(c) E.E.G
(d) X-ray

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fathometer is an instrument used to determine the depth of water or a submerged object by means of ultrasound waves.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A hydrophone is a microphone designed to be used underwater for recording or listening to underwater sound
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sunlight is the mixture of different colours. When it passes through the atmosphere it is scattered by the air molecules, particles of dust and other subtle materials which are present in the pathway.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The kinetic energy in the energy in moving objects or mass. The kinetic energy of the wind (wind energy) can be converted into electrical or mechanical energy.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. If a plane mirror is rotated through a certain angle, then the reflected ray rotates through twice of that angle. So if a mirror is rotated by an angle θ, the reflected ray will rotate by 2θ.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Refrigerator temperatures do not destroy pathogenic or spoilage microorganisms. The lower temperature slows the growth of microorganisms already in the food. According to international standards, the recommended temperature of the refrigerator is 36°F to 38°F (1.7°C to 3.3°C). Thus option (a) is correct.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A periscope is an instrument for observation over, around or through an object, obstacle or condition that prevents direct line-of-sight observation from an observer’s current position
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The trapped steam increases the atmospheric pressure inside the cooker by 15 pounds per square inch (psi), or 15 pounds above normal sea-level pressure. At that pressure, the boiling point of water is increased from 212°F to 250°F. This higher temperature cooks food faster.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Adhesive forces are the attractive forces between unlike molecules.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sonography or ultrasonography is an important mean of clinical diagnosis. It is a diagnostic imaging technique based on the application of ultrasound. It is widely used in the field of medical science. It is mainly used to provide a variety of information about the health of the mother during pregnancy, and the health and development of embryo or foetus.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?