Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Physics Questions For SSC CGL : Day 102

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Light year is the unit of-
(a) Distance
(b) time
(c) Speed of light
(d) Intensity of light

Q2. How many watts are there in a horsepower?
(a) 1000
(b) 750
(c) 746
(d) 748

Q3. Pyrometer is used to measure-
(a) Air pressure
(b) Humidity
(c) High temperature
(d) Density

Q4. The working principle of a washing machine is :
(a) Centrifugation
(b) Dialysis
(c) Reverse osmosis
(d) Diffusion

Q5. The time period of a pendulum-
(a) Depends on the mass
(b) Depends on the length
(c) Depends on time
(d) Depends on temperature

Q6. The rain drops are spherical because-
(a) They fall from big height
(b) The air has resistance
(c) The water has surface tension
(d) None of the above

Q7. Optical fibre works on the principle of :
(a) Total internal reflection
(b) Refraction
(c) Scattering
(d) Interference

Q8. At what degree are the Centigrade and Fahrenheit temperatures the same?
(a) 100°
(b) 80°
(c) –32°
(d) –40°

Q9. In a pressure cooker food is cooked in shorter time because-
(a) The boiling point of water increases
(b) The boiling point of water decreases
(c) The food takes less heat
(d) None of the above.

Q10. Which type of electromagnetic radiation is used in the remote control of a television receiver?
(a) Visible
(b) Ultra-violet
(c) Infra-red
(d) None of the above

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Light year is a unit of astronomical distance equivalent to the distance that light travels in one year, which is 9.46 × 1015 meters.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Horse power is a unit of measurement of power (the rate at which work is done).
1 Watt = 1 Joule/second
1 Horse power = 746 watt.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Pyrometer is a type of remote-sensing thermometer which is used to measure high temperature. It is based on Stefan- Boltzmann law, which describes that the total radiation emitted by a black body is proportional to the fourth power of its absolute temperature (E ∝ T^4). It is also used to measure the temperature of distant objects such as sun.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The working principle of a washing machine is based on centrifugation force. The term centrifugal force is used to refer to an inertial force or fictitious force, particular to a particle moving on a circular path that has the same magnitude and dimensions as the force the keeps the particle on its circular path but the point in the opposite direction.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The time period of a pendulum depends on its length. As we know that T = 2π√(l/g,) thus the result is that the one variable that affects the period of the pendulum is the length of the string. Increases in the length lead to increases in the period.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The rain drop spherical due to surface tension.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The optical fibre is a very thin strand of glass or plastic cable for transmitting light from one point to another. They work on the principle of total internal reflection. There is no loss of signal through an optical fibre.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The temperature when both the Centigrade and Fahrenheit scales are same is -40 degrees.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The trapped steam increased the atmospheric pressure inside the cooker. At that pressure boiling point of water is increased.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Most remote controls send signals using Infra-red radiation some use radio waves.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?