Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | History Questions For SSC CGL: Day 94

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Who among the following took over the leadership of Salt Satyagraha after Mahatma Gandhi’s arrest?
(a) Rajendra prasad
(b) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
(c) Abbas Tyabji
(d) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad

Q2. The leader of the Bardoli Satyagraha?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
(d) Acharya J. B. Kripalani

Q3. Naokhali is situated in which state —
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar

Q4. What was the basis of transfer of power to India on 15th August by?
(a) On this day the Indian National Congress had demanded “Poorna Swaraj”
(b) On this day Mahatma Gandhi started ‘Quit India Movement’.
(c) Anniversary of formation of Interim Government
(d) Anniversary of the surrender of Japanese army before Admiral Mountbatten

Q5. As per British Colonial Authorities “The father of the Indian unrest” was:
(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Q6. Mahatma Gandhi got his inspiration for Civil Disobedience from a book of:
(a) Tuoreau
(b) Ruskin
(c) Confucius
(d) Tolstoy

Q7. The system of communal electorate in India was first introduced by :
(a) Indian Council Act of 1892.
(b) Minto-Morley reforms of 1909
(c) Montagu-Chelmsford reforms of 1919
(d) Government of India of 1935

Q8.The ultimate goal of Mahatma Gandhi’s Salt Satya graha was?
(a) repeal of Salt Satyagraha
(b) curtailment of the Government’s power
(c) economic relief to the common people
(d) ‘Purna Swaraj’ for India

Q9.Who started the Home Rule League ?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d) Rajendra Prasad

Q10. What did the Hunter Commission appointed by the Viceroy to probe?
(a) Bardoli Satayagraha
(b) Khilafat Agitation
(c) Jallianwala Bagh tragedy
(d) Chauri Chaura incident

Click here to attempt this quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.Mahatma Gandhi appointed Tyabji, at age seventy-six, to replace him as leader of the Salt Satyagraha in May 1930 after Gandhi’s arrest.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Bardoli Satyagraha, 1928 was a movement in the independence struggle led by Sardar Vallabhai Patel for the farmers of Bardoli against the unjust raising of taxes.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Noakhali is a district in South-eastern Bangladesh. It is located in the Chittagong Division. Noakhali district, whose earlier name was Bhulua, was established in 1821.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.Operation Tiderace was the codename of the British plan to retake Singapore following the Japanese surrender in 1945.The liberation force was led by Lord Louis Mountbatten, Supreme Allied Commander of South East Asia Command. Tiderace was initiated in coordination with Operation Zipper, which involved the liberation of Malaya.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Bal Gangadhar Tilak, was an Indian nationalist, teacher, social reformer, lawyer and an independence activist. He was the first leader of the Indian Independence Movement. The British colonial authorities called him “The father of the Indian unrest.”

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.Henry David Thoreau was an American essayist, poet, philosopher, abolitionist, naturalist, tax resister, development critic, surveyor, and historian.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.The reservation system pervasive in India emanated out of separate electorate system which was brought for the first time through Indian Councils Act, 1909.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Salt Satyagraha campaign that began in 1930 sought to continue previous efforts that had attempted to undermine British colonial rule in India and establish Purna Swaraj (complete self-rule).

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Indian Home Rule movement was a movement in British India on the lines of Irish Home Rule movement and other home rule movements. The movement lasted around two years between 1916–1918 and is believed to have set the stage for the independence movement under the leadership of Annie Besant and B. G. Tilak.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Jallianwala Bagh massacre, also known as the Amritsar massacre, took place on 13 April 1919 when troops of the British Indian Army under the command of Colonel Reginald Dyer fired rifles into a crowd of Indians, who had gathered in Jallianwala Bagh, Amritsar, Punjab.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.The historical village Pavnar, situated 70 km south-west of Nagpur and 10kms north-east of Wardha, on the banks of Dham River was named after the legendary Rajput ruler Pavan. Major attractions of Pavnar are Gandhi Kuti and the Paramdham Ashram of Acharya Vinoba Bhave (Vinoba Ashram), the great social reformer and campaigner.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.India’s first experiment with an electric telegram took place in 1839 after which the service developed in leaps and bounds. Lord Dalhousie paved the way for the Imperial Telegraph Department in 1850.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Swadesh Movement had its genesis in the anti-partition movement which was stated to oppose the British decision to partition Bengal.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.Dadabhai Naoroji, known as the Grand Old Man of India, was a Parsi intellectual, educator, cotton trader, and an early Indian political and social leader.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.The country’s first passenger train, which ran between Bombay’s Bori Bunder station and Thane on 16 April 1853, was dedicated by Lord Dalhousie.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?