Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | History Questions For SSC CGL: Day 75

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Which of these railway stations is a World Heritage Site?
(a) Kharagpur Railway Station
(b) Howrah Station
(c) Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus
(d) Kanpur Central

Q2. Intestinal bacteria synthesizes which of the following in the human body?
(a) Vitamin K
(b) Proteins
(c) Fats
(d) Vitamin D

Q3. Which planet has the maximum number of satellites?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Earth
(c) Neptune
(d) Saturn

Q4. Which country was a part of the Axis Powers during World War 2?
(a) Yugoslavia
(b) Poland
(c) Belgium
(d) Hungary

Q5. Who Invented Neon Lamp?
(a) Vint Cerf
(b) David Chaum
(c) Georges Claude
(d) Josephine Cochrane

Q6. In terms of size, Neptune ranks no. ___ in our Solar System.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. Abu Dhabi is the Capital City of _____.
(a) United Arab Emirates
(b) Netherlands
(c) South Korea
(d) Italy

Q8. In Akbar’s regime, _____ was the military head.
(a) Sultan Ahmed Fawad
(b) Suri Moja
(c) Mir Khaas
(d) Mir Bakshi

Q9. Who pioneered the guerrilla warfare methods?
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Shivaji
(d) Bajirao Peshwa

Q10. Who Invented Universal Standard Time?
(a) Enrico Fermi
(b) Adolf Gaston Eugen Fick
(c) Sandford Fleming
(d) Benoit Fourneyron

Click here to attempt this quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus formerly known as Victoria Terminus is a historic railway station and a UNESCO World Heritage Site in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India which serves as the headquarters of the Central Railways.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.Vitamin K is an essential cofactor necessary for the production of clotting factors, synthesized by Intestinal bacteria.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The planet with the most moons in the Solar System is Jupiter, with a total of 67 confirmed moons.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The “Axis powers” formally took the name after the Tripartite Pact was signed by Germany, Italy, and Japan. The pact was subsequently joined by Hungary, Romania, Slovakia, and Bulgaria.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Georges Claude was a French engineer and inventor. A neon lamp is a miniature gas discharge lamp. The lamp typically consists of a small glass capsule that contains a mixture of neon and other gases at a low pressure and two electrodes.

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.The head of the military also known as Mir Bakshi, appointed from among the leading nobles of the court. The Mir Bakshi was in charge of intelligence gathering, and also made recommendations to the emperor for military appointments and promotions.

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.Sir Sandford Fleming is known as the inventor of worldwide standard time.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?