Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | History Questions For SSC CGL: Day 74

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. ‘August Offer’ was issued on __________ 1940?
(a) 8 August
(b) 15 August
(c) 20 August
(d) 30 August

Q2. ‘August Offer’ was issued by __________?
(a) Crown
(b) Parliament
(c) Viceroy
(d) Secretary of State

Q3. The Indians were allowed to frame their Constitution by?
(a) The Council Act of 1909
(b) Montford Reforms
(c) August Offer
(d) The Government of India Act of 1935

Q4. Jinnah gave his opposition to Wavell’s Plan in the Conference held at __________?
(a) Delhi
(b) Shimla
(c) Calcutta
(d) Madras

Q5. The Cabinet Mission which arrived Delhi in 1946 was headed by?
(a) Lord Pethick Lawrence
(b) Sir Stafford Cripps
(c) A V Alexander
(d) Lord Attlee

Q6. In the Provinces were allowed to form groups with common executives and legislatures?
(a) Wavell Plan
(b) Dikie Bird Plan
(c) Cabinet Mission Plan
(d) Mountbatten Plan

Q7. As per Cabinet Mission Plan, the strength of the Constituent Assembly would be?
(a) 389
(b) 289
(c) 250
(d) 350

Q8. In the Cabinet Mission Plan, provision was made for the Commissioner’s Provinces to represent by _________ members in the Constituent Assembly?
(a) 14
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) 4

Q9. As per Cabinet Mission Plan, the Princely States would be represented by __________ members in the Constituent Assembly?
(a) 90
(b) 93
(c) 103
(d) 100

Q10. The Constitution drawn by the Constituent Assembly (provided in the Cabinet Mission Plan) would be implemented by?
(a) Parliament
(b) The British Government
(c) Viceroy
(d) Indian National Congress

Click here to attempt this quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD