Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | History Questions For SSC CGL : Day 22

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Where is Muslim mosque situated where a hair of pagamber Mohammad Saheb has been preserved?
(a) Ajmer
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Srinagar
(d) Mecca

Q2. The Mughal painting reaches its zenith during the reign of:
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q3. In the Maratha Empire the Prime Minister in the council of ministers was called?
(a) Peshwa
(b) Sachiv
(c) Mantri
(d) Samanta

Q4. The battle that led to the foundation of Muslim power in India was
(a) The first battle of Tarain
(b) The second battle of Tarain
(c) The first battle of Panipat
(d) The second battle of Panipat

Q5. The famous Kohinoor diamond was produced from one of the mines in
(a) Orissa
(b) Chhota Nagpur
(c) Bijapur
(d) Golconda

Q6. Which one of the following Mughal buildings is said to possess the unique feature of being exactly equal in length and breadth?
(a) Agra Fort
(b) Red Fort
(c) Taj Mahal
(d) Buland Darwaza

Q7. The Khilji Sultans of Delhi were
(a) Mongols
(b) Afghans
(c) Turks
(d) A Jat tribe

Q8. The Qutub Minar was completed by the famous ruler
(a) Qutub-ud-din Aibak
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Babur
(d) Alauddin Khilji

Q9. During the rule of______ Ibn Batuta visited India.
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Ala-ud-din Khalji
(c) Muhammad bin Tughluq
(d) Balban

Q10. Where did Babar die?
(a) Agra
(b) Kabul
(c) Lahore
(d) Delhi

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (link to be updated)

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Hazratbal Shrine, is a Muslim shrine in Hazratbal, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir. It contains a relic, the Moi-e-Muqqadas, believed by many Muslims of Kashmir to be a hair of prophet Muhammad.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.Jahangir had a very discriminating eye and Mughal painting reached its climax of glory during his reign.
Ans.(a)

S3.Ans(a)
Sol.A Peshwa was the equivalent of a modern Prime Minister in the Maratha Empire.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Second Battle of Tarian (Taraori) was again fought between Ghurid army of Mohammed Ghori and Rajput army of Prithviraj Chauhan. The battle took place in 1192 A.D near Tarain. In this battle, Prithviraj Chauhan was defeated by Mohammed Ghori.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.The famous Koh-i-Noor (“mountain of light” in Persian) diamond weights 105.60 cts and is considered one of the 5 priciest diamonds in the world was mined in Golconda, India.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Taj Mahal is an ivory-white marble mausoleum on the south bank of the Yamuna river in the Indian city of Agra. It was commissioned in 1632 by the Mughal emperor, Shah Jahan, to house the tomb of his favourite wife, Mumtaz Mahal.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Khiljis were one of the clans of the Turks. The rule of Khilji Dynasty has reached the power and influence of Delhi Sultanate to its peak. The Khilji’s were marked by wars and internal conflicts.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.The construction of the Qutub Minar was started by Qitub-ud-Din Aibak, but he only constructed the basement. The construction of the tower was later taken over by his successor Iltutmish who constructed three more stories.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.After his third pilgrimage to Mecca, Ibn Battuta decided to seek employment with the Muslim Sultan of Delhi, Muhammad bin Tughluq. In the autumn of 1330 (or 1332), he set off for the Seljuk controlled territory of Anatolia with the intention of taking an overland route to India.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.Babur died in 1530 and was succeeded by Humayun. According to Babur’s wishes, he was buried in Bagh-e-Babur in Kabul, Afghanistan

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?