Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Geography Questions For SSC CGL: Day 86

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. What is the average density of the earth?
(a)0.49 g/cm³
(b)3.3 g/cm³
(c)1/1 g/cm³
(d)5.513 g/cm³

Q2. Consider the following statements—
1. The whole core is in a molten state.
2. The outer core is in a solid state and the inner core is in a molten state.
3. The outer core is in a molten state and the inner core is in a solid state.
4. The whole core is in a solid state.
Which of the following is true?
(a)1
(b)2
(c)3
(d)4

Q3. Which of the following is present in the largest amount in terms of percent by mass in the earth’s crust ?
(a)Silicon
(b)Oxygen
(c)Carbon
(d)Calcium

Q4. Quartz composed of which two elements—
(a)Iron and magnesium
(b)Iron and oxygen
(c)Oxygen and silicon
(d)Silicon and iron

Q5. The most abundant metal in the earth’s crust is:
(a)Calcium
(b)Aluminium
(c)Iron
(d)Magnesium

Q6.The latitude of a place expresses its angular position relative to the place of—
(a)Axis of the earth
(b)Equator
(c)North pole
(d)South pole

Q7.The sun rays fall vertically on the Tropic of Cancer on:
(a)20 March
(b)19 July
(c)21 March
(d)21 June

Q8.Which of the following best describes longitude?
(a)A imaginary line joining north and south poles.
(b)The distance between a place east or west of the Greenwich Meridian
(c)The angular distance east or west of the Greenwich Meridian
(d)The position of a place on earth’s surface with reference to the Prime meridian

Q9.Which one of the following would have occurred if the earth had not been inclined on its own axis?
(a)All the seasons would have been of same duration
(b)The seasons would not have changed
(c)The summer would have been of longer duration
(d)The winter would have been of longer duration

Q10.The place which has the longest day and the shortest night on 22nd December, is—
(a)Chennai
(b)Madrid
(c)Melbourne
(d)Moscow

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.The density of the Earth is 5.513 g/cm3.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.The outer core of the Earth is a liquid layer about 2,260 kilometers thick. It is made of iron and nickel. This is above the Earth’s solid inner core and below the mantle.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.The most common chemical elements in the crust are oxygen (46.6%), silicon (27.7), aluminum (8.1), iron (5.0), calcium (3.6), potassium (2.8), sodium (2.6), and magnesium (2.1).
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Quartz is a mineral composed of silicon and oxygen atoms
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.Most abundant element is Oxygen followed by Silicon. Both of these are non-metals. Silicon is followed by Aluminium which is most abundant metal
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.latitude:The measurement, in degrees, of a place’s distance north or south of the equator.
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Longitude is the distance of a place east or west of an imaginary line between the North Pole and the South Pole.
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. On December 22, when the Earths Southern Hemisphere is tilted toward the sun. The suns vertical rays strike the Tropic of Capricorn, 23.5 degrees south of the Equator.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD