Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Geography Questions For SSC CGL: Day 50

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. The Geological Survey of India (GSI) was set up in?
(a) 1852
(b) 1851
(c) 1850
(d) 1900

Q2. The Southern part of Indian mainland from the south of river Krishna till the Southern tip of Mainland India at Cape Comorin is also known as –
(a) Konkan Coast
(b) Gujarat Plains
(c) Coromandel coast
(d) Malabar coast

Q3. Which of the following makes the northern boundary of Deccan Plateau
(a) Aravalli Range
(b) Vindhya Range
(c) Chota Nagpur Plateau
(d) None of these

Q4. Which of the following National Park encompasses Mount Everest in it?
(a) Sagarmatha National Park
(b) Great Himalayan National Park
(c) Valley of Flowers National Park
(d) Jim Corbett National Park

Q5. West Bengal makes borders with how many states?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Five

Q6. The rigid outer part of the earth, consisting of the crust and upper mantle is called?
(a) Total Wild Life
(b) Biosphere
(c) Lithosphere
(d) Hydrosphere

Q7. The highest peak of the western ghats of India is
(a) Shevroy hills
(b) Mahendragiri hills
(c) Javadi hills
(d) Anamudi hills

Q8. The Equator does not pass through which of the following?
(a) Kenya
(b) Nigeria
(c) Uganda
(d) Somalia

Q9. Indian Standard Time is ahead of Greenwich Mean Time by
(a) 5.30 hours
(b) 4:30 hours
(c) 4 hours
(d) 5 hours

Q10. Which of the following state is the member of “Seven Sisters”?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Tripura
(c) Orissa
(d) Bihar

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1.Ans(b)
Sol.
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) was set up in 1851 primarily to find coal deposits for the Railways.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol.
Coromandel Coast in the Southern part from the south of river Krishna till the Southern tip of Mainland India at Cape Comorin where it merges with the Western Coastal Plains.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol.
The Deccan Plateau is bounded on the east and west by the Ghats, while its northern extremity is the Vindhya Range.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol.
Sagarmatha National Park is a protected area in the Himalayas of northeast Nepal. It’s dominated by snow-capped mountains including Mount Everest (Sagarmatha), and encompasses glaciers, valleys and trails. It’s home to rare species like the snow leopard, musk deer and red panda.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol.
West Bengal has international boundaries with Bangladesh in the east, Bhutan and Nepal in the north. The neighboring states are Jharkhand , Odisha , Sikkim , Bihar , and Assam.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol.
Earth’s lithosphere includes the crust and the uppermost mantle, which constitute the hard and rigid outer layer of the Earth. The lithosphere is subdivided into tectonic plates.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol.
Equator passes through the land of total 11 countries of the world viz. São Tomé & Príncipe, Gabon, Republic of Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Somalia, Indonesia, Ecuador, Colombia and Brazil.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Standard Time is 5 hours and 30 minutes ahead of Greenwich Mean Time.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The Seven Sisters of India: Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Tripura, Assam, Manipur, and Mizoram cover a huge area of 255,511 square kilometers.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD