Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Geography Questions For SSC CGL : Day 3

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. What is the approximate interval between spring tide and neap tides?
(a) 7 days.
(b) 15 days.
(c) 20 days.
(d) 30 days.

Q2. Alpha river and onyx river are located in which among the following continents?
(a) Australia.
(b) Antarctica.
(c) North America.
(d) Europe.

Q3. Which river of India passes from the maximum number of States?
(a) Mahanadi.
(b) krishna.
(c) kaveri.
(d) Godavari.

Q4.Don is a famous river of?
(a) Britain.
(b) China.
(C) Pakistan.
(d) Russia.

Q5. Which river is known as the Ganga of Italy?
(a) Volga.
(b)Danube.
(C) Rhine.
(d) po.

Q6. “ Bhima Basin” where the small and medium-size low-level grade uranium deposits are found in which state?
(a) Andhrapradesh.
(b) Maharashtra.
(c) Karnataka.
(d) Telangana.

Q7. Where does the Jhelum river join in the Chenab?
(a) Potter plateau.
(b) Mithankot.
(c) Trimmu.
(d) None of these.

Q8. Which of the following state is not known for the production of cardamom?
(a) Kerala.
(b) Karnataka.
(c) odisha.
(d) Tamilnadu.

Q9. Sargasso sea is located in?
(a) the Atlantic Ocean.
(b) the Pacific Ocean.
(c) the Indian Ocean.
(d) None of these.

Q10. Dudhsagar falls is located in which state in India?
(a) karnataka.
(b) Madhya Pradesh.
(C) Kerala.
(d) Goa.

S1.Ans(a)
Sol.
When the sun, moon and earth are aligned: spring tide.
When at right angels the forces are not aligned: neap tide.
The time between spring and neap is approximately 7 days.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol.
Alph river is a small river in Antarctica.
Only river is the longest river in Antarctica.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol.
The godavari flows through 3 States Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol.
The Don is one of the major Eurasian rivers of Russia and the fifth- longest river in Europe.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol.
The po is the largest river in Italy, stretching a total length of 405 miles and draining a basin area of 28,572 square miles.
The Rhine is the longest river in Germany.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol.
The Bhima river is a major river in Western and South India.
It flows southeast for 861 km through Maharashtra, karnataka, and Telangana States.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol.
Trimmu Barrage is a barrage on the river Chenab in the jhang district of the Punjab province of Pakistan.
It is situated downstream of the conference of the river jhelum and river Chenab.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol.
The major producer of cardamom in India is Kerala, Karnataka, and Tamilnadu.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol.
The sargasso sea, located entirely within the Atlantic Ocean , is the only sea without a land boundary. Mats of free – floating sargassum a common seaweed foud in the sargasso sea.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol.
Dudhsagar falls is a four-wheel tiered waterfall located on the Mandovi river in the Indian state of Goa.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks