Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Geography Questions For SSC CGL : Day 24

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Which district of Himachal Pradesh touches the border of China?
(a) Sirmaur
(b) Chamba
(c) Kullu
(d) Kinnaur

Q2. Indian Standard Time is ahead of Greenwich Mean Time by-
(a) 5.30 hours
(b) 4:30 hours
(c) 4 hours
(d) 5 hours

Q3. On which date is India likely to experience the shortest day?
(a) December 21
(b) March 21
(c) June 22
(d) September 23

Q4. Which of the nations are connected with Palk Strait?
(a) India and Sri Lanka
(b) North Korea and South Korea
(c) Pakistan and China
(d) Britain and France

Q5. Which of the following state does not share boundary with Myanmar?
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Nagaland

Q6. West Bengal makes borders with how many countries?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Q7. Correct pair of the state and its capital is –
(a) Nagaland – Shillong
(b) Jharkhand – Ranchi
(c) Uttarakhand – Nainital
(d) Chattisgarh – Bilaspur

Q8. Which of the following state is the member of “Seven Sisters”?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Tripura
(c) Orissa
(d) Bihar

Q9. Where is Saddle Peak in Andaman and Nicobar Island situated?
(a) Great Nicobar
(b) Middle Andaman
(c) Little Andaman
(d) Northern Andaman

Q10.What is the name of the disputed coastal area located far from Gujarat coast in between India and Pakistan?
(a) Gulf of Cambay
(b) Sir Creek
(c) Gulf of Khambhat
(d) Mouth of Indus

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (link to be updated)

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Chitkul (Chittkul) is a village in Kinnaur district of Himachal Pradesh. It is the last inhabited village near the Indo-China border.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Standard Time is 5 hours and 30 minutes ahead of Greenwich Mean Time.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Dec. 21 is the winter solstice: the shortest day and longest night of the year here in Earth’s northern hemisphere.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Palk Strait is a strait between the Tamil Nadu state of India and the Mannar district of the Northern Province of the island nation of Sri Lanka.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The four northeast Indian states share 1,643-km border with Myanmar – Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Mizoram and Manipur.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. West Bengal borders Bangladesh in the east, and Nepal and Bhutan in the north.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Jharkhand is a state in eastern India. It’s known for its waterfalls, the elegant Jain temples of Parasnath Hill and the elephants and tigers of Betla National Park. The state capital of Ranchi is a gateway to the park.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Seven Sisters of India: Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Tripura, Assam, Manipur, and Mizoram cover a huge area of 255,511 square kilometres.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Saddle Peak or Saddle Hill is located on North Andaman Island in India’s Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Sir Creek is a 96 km tidal estuary on the border of India and Pakistan. The creek, which opens up into the Arabian Sea, divides the Gujarat state of India from the Sindh province of Pakistan.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?