Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Geography Questions For SSC CGL : Day 17

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Which one of the following planets has largest number of natural satellites or moons?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Mars
(c) Saturn
(d) Venus

Q2. Dolphin Challenger Ridge is located in
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Arctic Ocean
(d) Indian Ocean

Q3. What is the triangular landmass that forms at its mouth when a river splits into several branches just before entering the sea?
(a) Cape
(b) Island
(c) Estuary
(d) Delta

Q4. Sunda Trench lies in
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) Pacific Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Antarctic Ocean

Q5. What is the name given to winds blowing from subtropical high pressure regions, to the equator?
(a) Westerlies
(b) Tropical easterlies
(c) High latitude easterlies
(d) Doldrums

Q6. As we proceed from equator to poles, the daily range of temperature tends to
(a) decrease
(b) increase
(c) be constant
(d) fluctuate

Q7. Which of the following rivers flows through a rift valley?
(a) Ganga
(b) Narmada
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Krishna

Q8. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(a) Indus : Shyok
(b) Ganga : Gandak
(c) Godavari : Musi
(d) Krishna : Tungabhadra

Q9. Which one of the following Indian States does not border Bangladesh?
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) Mizoram
(d) Tripura

Q10. Which one of the following rivers flows into the Arabian Sea?
(a) Indravati
(b) Godavari
(c) Cauvery
(d) Narmada

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 & Get All India Rank

Solutions:-

S1.Ans(a)
Sol.
Jupiter has 63 moons and Saturn has 61.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol.
The mid-Atlantic ridge representing the zone of divergent or constructive plate margins is the most striking relief feature which having ‘S’ shape extending from Iceland to Bouvet Island. This ridge is known as Dolphin rise (north of the equator) and Challenger rise (south of the equator).

S3.Ans(d)
Sol.
Deltas are wetlands that form as rivers empty their water and sediment into another body of water, such as an ocean, lake, or another river.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol.
Java Trench, also called Sunda Double Trench, deep submarine depression in the eastern Indian Ocean that extends some 2,000 miles (3,200 km) in a northwest-southeast arc along the southwestern and southern Indonesian archipelago.
S5.Ans(b)
Sol.
Trade Winds also known as easterlies due to the reason that the trade winds usually , blow from the east . These winds blow from sub tropical high pressure areas towards the equatorial low – pressure belt.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol.
The daily range of temperature decreases on proceeding equator to poles.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol.
It is one of the rivers in India that flows in a rift valley, flowing west between the Satpura and Vindhya ranges. Being the rift valley river, Narmada river does not form delta. Rift valley river forms estuaries. The other rivers which flow through rift valley include Damodar River in Chota Nagpur Plateau and Tapti.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Musi is the tributary of Krishna, Panganga, Wanganga, Wardha, Indiravati, Pravada etc. are the tributaries of Godavari.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Manipur Indian states does not have a common international border with Bangladesh. India enjoys close relations with Bangladesh and shares a 4,096-km-long border which touches Assam, Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya and West Bengal.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Narmada flows into the Gulf of Khambhat (Arabian Sea).

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?