Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Geography Questions For SSC CGL: Day 100

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. The largest Lagoon lake of India is:
(a) Dal Lake
(b) Chilka Lake
(c) Pulicat Lake
(d) Mansarover

Q2. Where is Khyber Pass situated?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) India
(d) Pakistan

Q3. The western-most longitude of India lies in the state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q4. India lies in the . . . . . . . . . . . . hemisphere.
(a) northern and eastern
(b) southern and eastern
(c) northern and western
(d) northern and southern

Q5. Which of the following uplands is not a part of the Telangana Plateau?
(a) Aravalli
(b) Western Ghat
(c) Eastern Ghat
(d) Satpura

Q6. The largest irrigation canal in India is called the:
(a) Yamuna canal
(b) Sir hand canal
(c) Indira Gandhi canal
(d) Upper Bari Doab canal

Q7. Which of the following is a river flowing from Central India and joining Yamuna/Ganga?
(a) Ghagra
(b) Gomti
(c) Kosi
(d) Betwa

Q8. Match the dams and the rivers across which these have been constructed:
Dam:
A. Farakka
B. Tehri
C. Thein
D. Nagarjuna

River:
(i) Krishna
(ii) Ravi
(iii) Ganga
(iv) Bhagirathi
(a) A-(i), B-(ii), C-(iii), D-(iv)
(b) A-(ii), B-(iii), C-(i), D-(iv)
(c) A-(iii), B-(iv), C-(ii), D-(i)
(d) A-(iv), B-(i), C-(ii), D-(iii)

Q9. The longest river of Peninsular India is:
(a) Narmada
(b) Godavari
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Cauvery

Q10. Which of the following canals is located in West Bengal?
(a) Lower Ganga Canal
(b) Sarada Canal
(c) Eden Canal
(d) Sirhind Canal

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
A lagoon is a shallow body of water separated from a larger body of water by barrier islands or reefs.Chilka lake is the largest coastal lagoon in india and the second largest lagoon in the world,situated on east coast of Odisha separated marginally by thin strip of land from Bay of Bengal.It is the largest wintering ground for migratory birds on the Indian sub-continent.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The Khyber Pass is wholly situated in Pakistan.The pass connects Kābul with Peshāwar.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
As far as the Indian mainland is concerned, the Eastern most longitude of our country is 97° 25′( 97 degree 25 minute) East and the Western most longitude of our country is 68° 7′ East. The Eastern most longitude lies in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and the Western most longitude lies in the state of Gujarat.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
India is located in Northern Hemisphere and eastern hemisphere.The country is situated north of the equator between 8°4′ to 37°6′ north latitude and 68°7′ to 97°25′ east longitude.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Telengana Plateau, Telengana also spelled Telangana, plateau in western Andhra Pradesh state, southeastern India. Comprising the northeastern part of the Deccan plateau.The Aravalli Range is a range of mountains running approximately in a southwest direction, starting in North India from Delhi and passing through southern Haryana,through to Western India across the states of Rajasthan and ending in Gujarat.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The Indira Gandhi Canal is one of the largest canal projects in India. It starts from the Harike Barrage at Harike, a few kilometers below the confluence of the Satluj and Beas rivers in the Indian state of Punjab and terminates in irrigation facilities in the Thar Desert in the north west of Rajasthan state.The canal is one of the project of Green revolution in India and also runs through The Great Thar Desert.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The Betwa or Betravati is a river in Northern India, and a tributary of the Yamuna. It rises in the Vindhya Range just north of Hoshangabad in Madhya Pradesh and flows north-east through Madhya Pradesh and Orchha to Uttar Pradesh.The confluence of the Betwa and the Yamuna rivers is Hamirpur town in Uttar Pradesh, in the vicinity of Orchha.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Farakka Barrage is a barrage across the Ganges River, located in Murshidabad district in the Indian state of West Bengal.Tehri Dam of Uttarakhand is the highest dam in India.It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri in Uttarakhand. The Ranjit Sagar Dam, also known as the Thein Dam, is part of a hydroelectric project constructed by the Government of Punjab on the Ravi River.Nagarjuna Sagar Dam was built across the Krishna river at Nagarjuna Sagar which is in Nalgonda District in Telangana.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Godavari is the longest river of peninsular India. Godavari, also known as ‘Dakshin Ganga’ – the South Ganges, the second longest river of India after the Ganges. Its source is in Triambakeshwar, Maharashtra.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
West Bengal is a humid state where little irrigation is practiced. Only south-western part of the state needs some irrigation. The state has 37.5 per cent of its net irrigated area under canal irriga­tion. Eden Canal is a 54 km long canal taken out from the Damodar River in 1938 which provides irrigation to 10,000 hectares of land in Barddhaman districts.

 

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Geography Questions For SSC CGL: Day 100_50.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Geography Questions For SSC CGL: Day 100_70.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Geography Questions For SSC CGL: Day 100_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.