Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | General Awareness Questions For SSC CGL : Day 35

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Who wrote the biography of Harshavardhana?
(a) Aryabhatta
(b) Kalidasa
(c) Shaka
(d) Banabhatta

Q2. Where did Rigvedic Aryans live in India?
(a) Northern India
(b) All over India
(c) Eastern part of India
(d) Sapta Sindhu area

Q3. Consider the following statements regarding Freedom Movement:
I. The Congress was split into two factions as its Surat Session in 1907.
II. Bal Gangadhar Tilak revived the festivals of Ganpati and Shivaji in Maharashtra to arouse a new spirit among the youth of the country.
III. Aurobindo Ghosh was arrested in connection with Alipore bomb case.
Which of these statements(s) is/are correct?
(a) III only
(b) I and II
(c) II and II
(d) I, II and III

Q4. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Partition of Bengal ____ 1905
(b) Foundation of Muslim League _____ 1906
(c) Surat Split _____ 1907
(d) Transfer of India’s Capital from Calcutta to Delhi _____ 1909

Q5. Who was the first editor of the Jugantar?
(a) Barindra Ghosh
(b) Bipin Chandra Pal
(c) Jatindra Nath Mukherjee
(d) Bhupendranath Dutta

Q6. When was the Muslim league established?
(a) 1904
(b) 1906
(c) 1910
(d) 1915

Q7. Which one of the following scholars was given the title of Amir-i-Akhbar by Humayun?
(a) Jauhar
(b) Mirza Haidar Daughalat
(c) Abdul Wahid
(d) Khondamir

Q8. The famous ‘Jama-Masjid’ of Delhi was built by
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q9. Megasthenes “Indica” deals with the history of the
(a) Guptas
(b) Satavahanas
(c) Cholas
(d) Mauryas

Q10. Among the four works mentioned be low which one is encyclopedic in nature?
(a) Mamarakosa
(b) Siddhantasiromani
(c) Ashtangahridaya
(d) Brihat Samhita

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Baṇabhaṭṭa was a 7th-century Sanskrit prose writer and poet of India. He was the Asthana Kavi in the court of King Harsha Vardhana. Bānabhata principal works include a biography of Harsha, the Harshacharita and Kadambari.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. The entire region including Afghanistan, Swat Valley, Punjab and Indo-Gangetic watershed has been referred in Rig-Veda once as the Sapta Sindhava or Sapta Sindhu.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Congress was split into two extremists and moderates in Surat Session in 1907. Bal Gangadhar Tilak revived the Ganpati Festival in 1892 and Shivaji festival in 1894 in Maharashtra to arouse a new spirit among the youth of the country. The British Government arrested Sri Aurobindo and many young revolutionaries in relation to Alipore bomb case in 1908.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. On 12 December 1911, during the Delhi Durbar, George V, then Emperor of India, along with Queen Mary, his Consort, made the announcement that the capital to be shifted from Calcutta to Delhi.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Jugantar was a Bengali revolutionary newspaper founded in 1906 in Calcutta by Barindra Kumar Ghosh, Abhinash Bhattacharya and Bhupendranath Dutt. A political weekly, it was founded in March 1906 and served as the propaganda organ for the nascent revolutionary organisation Anushilan Samiti that was taking shape in Bengal at the time. Bhupendranath Dutt served as the editor of the newspaper till his arrest in 1907.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. The All-India Muslim League was a political party in British India. It was founded at Dacca (now Dhaka, Bangladesh), in the Bengal Presidency, in 1906. It was a driving force behind the creation of Pakistan as a Muslim state on the Indian subcontinent.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. Khondamir or Hondemir was a Persian Islamic scholar born in Herat, in 880 AH or 1475 CE, a grandson and successor to noted historian Mirkhond. He was given the title of Amir-i-Akhbar by Humayun.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Masjid-i Jahān-Numā , commonly known as the Jama Masjid of Delhi, is one of the largest mosques in India. It was built by Mughal emperor Shah Jahan between 1644 and 1656 . The mosque was completed in 1656 AD with three great gates, four towers and two 40 m high minarets constructed of strips of red sandstone and white marble.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Indica is an account of Mauryan India by Megasthenes. The original book is now lost, but its fragments have survived in later Greek and Latin works.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Brihat Samhita is work of of Varāhamihira , It covers wide ranging subjects of human interest, including astrology, planetary movements, eclipses, rainfall, clouds, architecture and growth of crops.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD