Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | General Awareness Questions For SSC CGL : Day 34_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | General Awareness Questions For SSC CGL : Day 34

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. India became a member of the United Nations in……..
(a) 1963
(b) 1960
(c) 1951
(d) 1945

Q2. Which of the following passes lies in the Sutlej Valley?
(a) Nathu La
(b) Jelep La
(c) Sherabathanga
(d) Shipki La

Q3. For which invention is Otto Hahn famous?
(a) Atom bomb
(b) Television
(c) X-rays
(d) Miner’s safety lamp

Q4. Non Resident Indians (NRI) Day is marked on:
(a) January 9
(b) January 17
(c) January 19
(d) January 7

Q5. Who was the first Ramon Magsaysay Award winner from India?
(a) C.D. Deshmukh
(b) Jayaprakash Narayan
(c) Dr. Verghese Kurien
(d) Acharya Vinoba Bhave

Q6. The International Criminal Police Organisation (INTERPOL) has its headquarters at
(a) London
(b) Paris
(c) Bonn
(d) Lyon

Q7. Who wrote the play “Uttararamacharita”?
(a) Harsha
(b) Tulsidas
(c) Bhavabhuti
(d) Sudraka

Q8. The causative virus of AIDS was isolated in the year of
(a) 1980
(b) 1981
(c) 1983
(d) 1986

Q9. Who is the governor of Maharashtra?
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore
(b) Om Prakash Kohli
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
(d) S. C. Jamir

Q10. Capital of Egypt is?
(a) Tbilisi
(b) Cairo
(c) Conakry
(d) Djibouti

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Technically, India was a founding member in October 1945, despite it being a British colony. India, Canada, South Africa, New Zealand and Australia were all British colonies but were given independent seats in the United Nations General Assembly.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The source of the Sutlej is near Lake Rakshastal in Tibet. From there, under the Tibetan name Langqên Zangbo, it flows at first west-northwest for about 260 kilometres to the Shipki La pass, entering India in Himachal Pradesh state.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Otto Hahn was a renowned German radiochemist who won the Nobel Prize for his discovery of nuclear fission after a lifetime of working with radioactive isotopes. Nuclear fission is widely regarded as the key invention that enabled the atomic bomb, although Hahn was not involved with its development directly.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (English: Non-Resident Indian Day), is celebrated in India on 9 January every other year (every year before 2016) to mark the contribution of the overseas Indian community to the development of India. The day commemorates the return of Mahatma Gandhi from South Africa in Bombay on 9 January 1915

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ramon Magsaysay Award is an annual award established to perpetuate former Philippine President Ramon Magsaysay’s example of integrity in governance, courageous service to the people, and pragmatic idealism within a democratic society. Vinayak Narahari “Vinoba” Bhave was an Indian advocate of nonviolence and human rights. Often called Acharya (Sanskrit for teacher), he is best known for the Bhoodan Movement.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Criminal Police Organization, ICPO or INTERPOL, is an intergovernmental organization facilitating international police cooperation. It was established as the International Criminal Police Commission (ICPC) in 1923. The organization’s headquarters is in Lyon, France. It is the second largest political organization after the United Nations in terms of international representation.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhavabhuti, Indian dramatist and poet, whose dramas, written in Sanskrit and noted for their suspense and vivid characterization, rival the outstanding plays of the better-known playwright Kalidasa.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. AIDS was first recognized as a disease in May 1981, and the causative HIV virus was first isolated just two years later (1983).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao is the present Governor of Maharashtra state of India and Governor (addnl. charge) of Tamil Nadu state of India after being sworn in on 2 September 2016. He took oath as the Governor of Maharashtra on 30 August 2014. He was Union Minister of State for internal affairs in the Vajpayee-led BJP Govt government from 1999. He was elected to 12th and 13th Lok Sabha from Karimnagar in Telangana as a Bharatiya Janata Party candidate.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cairo, Egypt’s sprawling capital, is set on the Nile River. At its heart is Tahrir Square and the vast Egyptian Museum, a trove of antiquities including royal mummies and gilded King Tutankhamun artefacts. Currency of Egypt is Egyptian pound.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | General Awareness Questions For SSC CGL : Day 34_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?