Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | General Awareness Questions For SSC CGL : Day 33

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. _________ gets converted to phosgene, when exposed to sunlight.
(a) Chloroform
(b) Acetone
(c) Benzene
(d) Propylene

Q2. Who discovered benzene?
(a) Hal Anger
(b) Michael Faraday
(c) Bruce Ames
(d) Nicolas Appert

Q3. Gateway of India situated in?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Jaipur

Q4. Bhangra is a folk dance of
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Punjab
(c) Assam
(d) Nagaland

Q5. At the equilibrium price
(a) quantity demanded is equal to quantity supplied
(b) quantity demanded is greater than quantity supplied
(c) elasticity of demand equals elasticity of supply
(d) price elasticity of demand is unity

Q6. Which of the following gases emitted from automobile exhaust is poisonous?
(a) Carbon monoxide
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Hydrocarbons
(d) Sulphur dioxide

Q7. Molybdenite is an ore/mineral of
(a) Molybdenum
(b) Nickel
(c) Silver
(d) Tin

Q8. Which state has decided to recruit transgender people as jail wardens?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Odisha

Q9. What are Equinox days?
(a) When day is smaller than night
(b) When day is the longest in the year
(c) When day is greater than night
(d) When day and night are equal

Q10. Which is the largest Union Territory of India?
(a) Goa
(b) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(c) Puducherry
(d) Chandigarh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.Phosgene (COCl2) is a toxic gas/liquid used as a chemical warfare agent during WWI. Phosgene can form in chloroform as it is exposed to oxygen and amounts of UV light (although UV light is not always necessary if catalytic contaminants are present). Phosgene has a characteristic odor of cut hay.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Benzene was first discovered by the English scientist Michael Faraday in 1825 in illuminating gas.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Gateway of India is an arch monument built during the 20th century in Bombay(now Mumbai), India. The monument was erected to commemorate the landing of King George V and Queen Mary at Apollo Bunder on their visit to India in 1911.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.Bhangra, folk dance and music of the Punjab (northwestern India and northeastern Pakistan) and the popular music genre that emerged from it in the mid-to-late 20th century.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.The equilibrium price is the market price where the quantity of goods supplied is equal to the quantity of goods demanded. This is the point at which the demand and supply curves in the market intersect.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.CO is found in fumes produced any time you burn fuel in cars or trucks, small engines, stoves, lanterns, grills, fireplaces, gas ranges, or furnaces. CO can build up indoors and poison people and animals who breathe it.Carbon monoxide is a colorless, odorless, and tasteless gas that is slightly less dense than air. It is toxic to hemoglobic animals when encountered in concentrations above about 35 ppm.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.Molybdenite is the most important ore of the metal molybdenum. Molybdenite is currently being researched as a possible replacement semiconductor for silicon in transistors in electronic chips.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Odisha government has decided to recruit members of transgender community as warders in jails of the State

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.An equinox is commonly regarded as the moment the plane of Earth’s equator passes through the center of the Sun’s disk, which occurs twice each year, around 20 March and 22-23 September(when the sun shines directly on the equator and the length of day and night is nearly equal).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Andaman & Nicobar Islands is a group of 572 islands / islets and the largest union territory in India with an area of 8,249 sq km.

 

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?