Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | General Awareness Questions For SSC CGL : Day 32

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. In which year Colombia hosted the NAM summit?
(a) 1994
(b) 1995
(c) 1996
(d) 1997

Q2. World Environment Day falls on
(a) June 5th
(b) October 2nd
(c) November 10th
(d) November 19th

Q3. Which among the following is the smallest country in terms of area?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Singapore
(c) Sweden
(d) New Zealand

Q4. Who coined the name of optical fibre?
(a) Samuel Cohen
(b) Narinder Kapany
(c) Percy L. Spencer
(d) T.H. Maimah

Q5. On which river has “Naranarayan Setu” been built?
(a) Ganga
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Godavari

Q6. Which programming language is developed by James A Gosling?
(a) ASP.Net
(b) Java
(c) PHP
(d) C#

Q7. The nitrogenous waste of Human Beings is
(a) Ammonia
(b) Urea
(c) Ammonium Nitrate
(d) Uric Acid

Q8. Equs Asinus is the scientific name of
(a) Donkey
(b) Cow
(c) Deer
(d) Kangaroo

Q9. ______ is used for making chemical apparatus like beakers, flasks etc.
(a) Potash glass
(b) Hard glass
(c) Soda glass
(d) Jena glass

Q10. National Science Day is celebrated every year on
(a) February 20
(b) February 25
(c) April 5
(d) February 28

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) is a group of states that are not formally aligned with or against any major power bloc. As of 2012, the movement has 120 members.The organization was founded in Belgrade in 1961.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Environment Day is held each year on June 5. It is one of the principal vehicles through which the United Nations (UN) stimulates worldwide awareness of the environment and enhances political attention and action.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Singapore is a small, heavily urbanised, island city-state in Southeast Asia, located at the end of the Malayan Peninsula between Malaysia and Indonesia. Singapore has a total land area of 719.1 square kilometres. The Singapore area comprises mainland and other islands. The mainland of Singapore measures 50 kilometres from east to west and 27 kilometres from north to south with 193 kilometres of coastline.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1952, UK based physicist Narinder Singh Kapany invented the first actual fiber optical cable based on John Tyndall’s experiments three decades earlier.He is also known as “Father of Fiber Optics”. The term fibre optics was coined by Singh Kapany in 1956.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. With inauguration of the Naranarayan Setu, the third bridge over the mighty Brahmaputra river linking Jogighopa with Pancharatna in western Assam, another important milestone in the infrastructure development of the North Eastern Region has been crossed. This is the third bridge over the Red River and the second road-cum-rail bridge which opens large areas of Assam and Meghalaya to speedy communications, trade and commerce, fulfilling is a long-cherished dream.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.Since 1984, Gosling has been with Sun Microsystems, and is generally known best as the founder of the Java programming language. He is generally credited as the inventor of the Java programming language in 1991.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.Nitrogenous wastes in the body tend to form toxic ammonia, which must be excreted. Mammals such as humans excrete urea, while birds, reptiles, and some terrestrial invertebrates produce uric acid as waste.The major nitrogenous waste product in human beings is urea – mainly excreted as urine.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.Equus asinus (donkeys) resemble horses and are characterised by their large head, long ears and cow-like tail.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.Beakers made of heat-shock resistant borosilicate glass are suitable for the heating or boiling of solutions by using a Bunsen burner.Borosilicate glass is often called “Hard Glass,” mainly consists of silica and boron oxide.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Science Day is celebrated all over India with great enthusiasm on 28th of February every year in order to commemorate the invention of the Raman Effect in India by the Indian physicist, Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman on the same day in the year 1928. For his great success in the field of science in India, Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman was awarded and honored with the Nobel Prize in the Physics in the year 1930.

 

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD