Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | General Awareness Questions For SSC CGL : Day 27

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1.Which is the second largest gland of the Human body?
(a) Liver
(b) Large Intestine
(c) Thorax
(d) Pancreas

Q2.Annona squamosa is the scientific name of –
(a) Custard Apple
(b) Papaya
(c) Babul
(d) Drumstick

Q3.Binomial Nomenclature was founded by –
(a) Charles Darwin
(b) Robert Nucleus
(c) Carl Linnaeus
(d) Lamarck

Q4.The disease Beri Beri is caused due to the deficiency of which of the following?
(a) Vitamin B2
(b) Vitamin B1
(c) Vitamin B12
(d) Vitamin E

Q5. Chlorophyll was first separated and named by whom
(a) Caventou
(b) Pelletier
(c) Chlorophyll
(d) Caventou and Pelletier

Q6. Which of the following organisms does not fit into the Cell Theory?
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Fungi
(d) Plants

Q7. Which drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory?
(a) Metformin
(b) Diazepam
(c) Latanoprost
(d) Prednisone

Q8.Musa paradisiaca is the scientific name of which plant?
(a) mango
(b) wheat
(c) Corn
(d) banana

Q9. Prawns belong to which family?
(a) Crustaceans
(b) Fish
(c) Amphibians/
(d) Reptiles

Q10. Vitamin A is also known as _____.
(a) Thiamine
(b) Riboflavin
(c) Retinol
(d) Calciferol

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The second largest gland in human body is pancreas.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Annona Squamosa is the scientific name of Sugar-apple or sweetsop or Custard apple.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The formal introduction of Binomial Nomenclature system of naming species is credited to Carl Linnaeus.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Beriberi is a disease caused by a vitamin B1 deficiency also known as thiamine deficiency.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Chlorophyll was first isolated and named by Joseph Bienaime Caventou and Pierre Joseph Pelletier in 1817.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cell theory is not applicable on Viruses. They are made up of proteins and one of nucleic acids i.e. DNA or RNA. So they lack protoplasm, the essential part of the cell.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prednisone drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory drug. It is used to treat a number of different conditions, such as inflammation (swelling), severe allergies, adrenal problems, arthritis, asthma, blood or bone marrow problems, endocrine problems, eye or vision problems, stomach or bowel problems, lupus, skin conditions, kidney problems, ulcerative colitis, and flare-ups of multiple sclerosis.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Musa paradisiaca is the scientific name of Banana plant.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prawns are crustaceans similar in appearance to shrimps, but they can be distinguished by the gill structure which is branching in prawns and not in shrimp.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vitamin A is also known as retinol because it produces the pigments in the retina of the eye. Vitamin A promotes good vision, especially in low light.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?