Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 97

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. __________ is an indigenous light combat aircraft of India?
(a) Vishal
(b) Garv
(c) Tejas
(d) Dhanush

Q2. In which direction does the earth rotates around its axis?
(a) east to west
(b) west to east
(c) north to south
(d) south to east

Q3. Which state in India receives the highest rainfall?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Kerala

Q4. Tipu Sultan was also known as Tiger of __________.
(a) Mysore
(b) Delhi
(c) Agra
(d) Gwalior

Q5. Sri Aurobindo was born in the year
(a) 1772
(b) 1822
(c) 1872
(d) 1922

Q6. Highest Civilian Honor received by A. P. J. Abdul Kalam is
(a) Padma Shri
(b) Padma Bhushan
(c) Padma Vibhushan
(d) Bharat Ratna

Q7. What will happen to the force between the two positive charges which are released after being held near each other?
(a) Force will increase
(b) Force will decrease
(c) Force will stay the same
(d) Force first increases to reach maximum before starting to decrease

Q8. Which device is used to measure earthquakes?
(a) Endoscope
(b) Thermometer
(c) Sonograph
(d) Seismograph

Q9. Which bill cannot originate in Rajya Sabha?
(a) Constitutional Amendment Bill
(b) Ordinary Bill
(c) Fundamental Bill
(d) Money Bill

Q10. Who can initiate the process of removal of the President before the expiry of his term?
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Supreme court
(c) Common man
(d) Member of parliament

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.The HAL Tejas is an Indian single-seat, single-jet engine, multirole light fighter designed by the Aeronautical Development Agency and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited for the Indian Air Force and Navy.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.Earth rotates west to east, in prograde motion. As viewed from the north pole star Polaris, Earth turns counter clockwise. The North Pole, also known as the Geographic North Pole or Terrestrial North Pole, is the point in the Northern Hemisphere where Earth’s axis of rotation meets its surface.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.By average annual rainfall, the wettest place is Mawsynram, Meghalaya, India, with 11,873 mm (467 in) of rain per annum. Meghalaya means ‘land of the clouds’. Most of the rain occurs during the monsoon season, between June and September.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Tipu Sultan also known as the Tipu Sahib, was a ruler of the Kingdom of Mysore. He was the eldest son of Sultan Hyder Ali of Mysore.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Sri Aurobindo (Born: 15 August 1872, Kolkata) was an Indian philosopher, yogi, guru, poet, and nationalist.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.Avul Pakir Jainulabdeen Abdul Kalam was the 11th President of India from 2002 to 2007. A career scientist turned statesman, Kalam was born and raised in Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu, and studied physics and aerospace engineering.

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.A seismograph, or seismometer, is an instrument used to detect and record earthquakes. Generally, it consists of a mass attached to a fixed base. During an earthquake, the base moves and the mass does not.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.Money Bills can be introduced only in Lok Sabha (the directly elected ‘people’s house’ of the Indian Parliament). Money bills passed by the Lok Sabha are sent to the Rajya Sabha (the upper house of parliament, elected by the state and territorial legislatures or appointed by the president).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.Article 61: Procedure for impeachment of the President. (1) When a President is to be impeached for violation of the Constitution, the charge shall be preferred by either House of Parliament. (2) such resolution has been passed by a majority of not less than two-thirds of the total membership of the House.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?