Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 95

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Telugu is the official language of _________.
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar

Q2. Full employment is the level at which there is _____.
(a) no frictional unemployment
(b) no cyclical unemployment
(c) no structural unemployment
(d) no unemployment

Q3. Plants get their energy to produce food from which of the following?
(a) Photosynthesis
(b) Bacteria
(c) Fungi
(d) Sun

Q4. Sundarbans Tiger Reserve is in which state?
(a) Orissa
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) West Bengal

Q5. Ad Valorem tax is levied on?
(a) Value
(b) Volume
(c) Production
(d) Export

Q6. As per Newton’s law of gravitation, the force between two bodies is ________.
(a) directly proportional to the product of their masses
(b) directly proportional to the distance between them
(c) directly proportional to the product of their radius
(d) directly proportional to the product of forces

Q7. Sound can not travel in which of the following medium?
(a) Solid
(b) Liquid
(c) Gas
(d) Vacuum

Q8. Who was the second woman to become the president of the Indian National Congress in 1925 and the first Indian woman to do so?
(a) Vijaylakshmi Pandit
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Padmaja Naidu
(d) Fathima Bibi

Q9. The number of parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha) of Gujarat is
(a) 10
(b) 26
(c) 28
(d) 48

Q10. Geet Sethi is associated with which game?
(a) Billiards
(b) Cricket
(c) Hockey
(d) Chess

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.In macroeconomics, full employment is sometimes defined as the level of employment at which there is no cyclical or deficient-demand unemployment.

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Sundarbans National Park is a National Park, Tiger Reserve, and a Biosphere Reserve in West Bengal, India. It is part of the Sundarbans on the Ganges Delta, and adjacent to the Sundarban Reserve Forest in Bangladesh. The delta is densely covered by mangrove forests, and is one of the largest reserves for the Bengal tiger.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.An ad valorem tax is based on the assessed value of an item such as real estate or personal property. The most common ad valorem taxes are property taxes levied on real estate; however, ad valorem taxes may extend to a number of tax applications, such as import duty taxes on goods from abroad.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.Newton’s law of universal gravitation states that a particle attracts every other particle in the universe with a force which is directly proportional to the product of their masses and inversely proportional to the square of the distance between their centers.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.Sound cannot travel through a vacuum. A vacuum is an area without any air, like space. So sound cannot travel through space because there is no matter for the vibrations to work in.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Sarojini Naidu in 1925.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Indian Billiards player who ruled the sport of billiards throughout the 1990s is none other than Geet Sethi. He created history by breaking the world record of 1276 points under the two-pot rule in the 1992 World Professional Billiards Championship.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD