Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 92

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Bahujan Samaj Party was founded in
(a) 1925
(b) 1955
(c) 1984
(d) 2001

Q2. In which language, Lok Sabha debates are printed?
(a) Hindi
(b) English
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Both Hindi & English

Q3. Brendon McCullum is a cricketer of ______.
(a) South Africa
(b) Australia
(c) England
(d) New Zealand

Q4. Who wrote the book ­”The three Musketeers”?
(a) EM Forster
(b) Gunter Grass
(c) Edward Luce
(d) Alexandre Dumas

Q5. How many chromosomes does a human cell contain?
(a) 6
(b) 26
(c) 46
(d) 66

Q6. __________ caves are a network of sculpted caves located in Mumbai Harbour.
(a) Ajanta
(b) Ellora
(c) Elephanta
(d) Badami

Q7. National Film Awards has been administered since _____.
(a) 1973
(b) 1980
(c) 1987
(d) 1994

Q8. In which form is glucose stored in our body?
(a) Insulin
(b) Glucose
(c) Glycogen
(d) Fat

Q9. Where do plants synthesize protein from?
(a) Fatty Acids
(b) Sugar
(c) Amino Acids
(d) Starch

Q10. Which part of the brain is responsible for triggering actions like thinking, intelligence, memory and ability to learn?
(a) Diencephalon
(b) Hypothalamus
(c) Cerebrum
(d) Control

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) was founded on the birth anniversary of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar (i.e. 14 April 1984) by Kanshi Ram.

S2. Ans.(d)
Three versions of the Lok Sabha Debates are prepared, viz., a Hindi Version, an English Version and an Original Version. Out of these, Hindi and English versions, are printed and distributed among the members and others. The Original Version is kept in the Parliament Library, suitably bound, for purposes of record and reference only.

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.In humans, each cell normally contains 23 pairs of chromosomes, for a total of 46. Twenty-two of these pairs, called autosomes, look the same in both males and females. The 23rd pair, the sex chromosomes, differ between males and females. Females have two copies of the X chromosome, while males have one X and one Y chromosome.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Elephenta Caves:The ‘City of Caves’, on an island in the Sea of Oman close to Mumbai, contains a collection of rock art linked to the cult of Shiva. Here, Indian art has found one of its most perfect expressions, particularly the huge high reliefs in the main cave.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Film Awards is the most prominent film award ceremonies in India. Established in 1954, it has been administered, along with the International Film Festival of India and the Indian Panorama, by the Indian government’s Directorate of Film Festivals since 1973.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.Glycogen is a polysaccharide that is the principal storage form of glucose (Glc) in animal and human cells. Glycogen is found in the form of granules in the cytosol in many cell types.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amino acids play central roles both as building blocks of proteins and as intermediates in metabolism.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The cerebrum is the most superior and anterior of the brain’s major regions. It is the seat of reason, planning, memory, and sensory integration. All conscious thought originates in the cerebrum and can influence the subconscious functions of the lower regions of the brain.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?