Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 90_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 90

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. The Renaissance is a period in Europe, from the ________________________.
(a) 18th to the 20th century
(b) 14th to the 17th century
(c) 11th to the 13th century
(d) 7th to the 10th century

Q2. Aurangzeb (1658–1707 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?
(a) Nanda
(b) Mughal
(c) Maurya
(d) Haryanka

Q3. Who invented the contact lens?
(a) Enrico Fermi
(b) Adolf Gaston Eugen Fick
(c) Sandford Fleming
(d) Benoit Fourneyron

Q4. Electrons move around the nucleus in _______ motion.
(a) translatory
(b) spin
(c) orbital
(d) vibrational

Q5. Blood pressure is measured by _______.
(a) Barometer
(b) Sphygmomanometer
(c) Hydrometer
(d) Thermometer

Q6. Which constitutional amendment is called the ‘Mini Constitution’?
(a) 42nd Amendment
(b) 43rd Amendment
(c) 44th Amendment
(d) 45th Amendment

Q7. Who is regarded as ‘The Father of Economics’?
(a) J. M. Keynes
(b) J. K. Galbraith
(c) Vernon Smith
(d) Adam Smith

Q8. Ajanta Caves in Maharashtra have rock-cut cave monuments of which religion?
(a) Sikhism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Christianity
(d) Hinduism

Q9. Highest Civilian Honour received by Saina Nehwal is
(a) Padma Shri
(b) Padma Bhushan
(c) Padma Vibhushan
(d) Bharat Ratna

Q10. The yellow colour of human urine is due to
(a) Bile Salts
(b) Cholesterol
(c) Lymph
(d) Urochrome

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The period of European history referred to as the Renaissance was a time of great social and cultural change in Europe. Generally speaking, the Renaissance spanned from the 14th to the 17th centuries, spreading across Europe from its birthplace in Italy.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.Muhi-ud-Din Muhammad, commonly known by the sobriquet Aurangzeb or by his regnal title Alamgir, was the sixth, and widely considered the last effective Mughal emperor.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adolf Gaston Eugen Fick was a German ophthalmologist who invented the contact lens.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.An electron is a negatively charged subatomic particle. It can be either free (not attached to any atom), or bound to the nucleus of an atom. Electrons in atoms exist in spherical shells of various radii, representing energy levels. The larger the spherical shell, the higher the energy contained in the electron.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.A sphygmomanometer is a device that measures blood pressure. It is composes of an inflatable rubber cuff, which is wrapped around the arm. A measuring device indicates the cuff’s pressure. A bulb inflates the cuff and a valve releases pressure.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.The 42nd amendment to Constitution of India, officially known as The Constitution (Forty-second amendment) Act, 1976, was enacted during the Emergency (25 June 1975 – 21 March 1977) by the Indian National Congress government headed by Indira Gandhi.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.Adam Smith is widely regarded as the father of modern economics.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Ajanta Caves are about 29 rock-cut Buddhist cave monuments which date from the 2nd century BCE to about 480 CE in Aurangabad district of Maharashtra state of India.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.Saina Nehwal received Padma Bhushan in 2016.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.Urochrome is a breakdown product of hemoglobin related to the bile pigments, found in the urine and responsible for its yellow color.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 90_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?