Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 89_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 89

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. DNS is networking term that refers to
(a) Domain Name System
(b) Digital Network Service
(c) Disk Numbering Sequence
(d) Data Number System

Q2. Telephone exchange was invented by?
(a) Tivadar Puskas
(b) Joseph Priestley
(c) Petrache Poenaru
(d) James Leonard Plimpton

Q3. Scurvy (bleeding of gums) is caused by the deficiency of which vitamin?
(a) Vitamin K
(b) Vitamin B2
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin A

Q4. Achras sapota is the scientific name of
(a) Custard Apple
(b) Gulmohar
(c) Tamarind
(d) Chiku

Q5. Prawn belongs to the phylum
(a) Arthropoda
(b) Cnidaria
(c) Echinodermata
(d) Chordata

Q6. What does a catalyst do in a reaction?
(a) Changes potential energy of reactants
(b) Changes kinetic energy of reactants
(c) Changes potential energy of products
(d) Changes activation energy

Q7. Adding which substance gives green colour to glass?
(a) Calcium oxide
(b) Iron oxide
(c) Chromium oxide
(d) Manganese oxide

Q8. Ellora Caves is in
(a) Karnataka
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan

Q9. __________ festival is celebrated on a full-moon day.
(a) Dussehra
(b) Holi
(c) Christmas
(d) Rakhi

Q10. Balance of Trade is the difference between
(a) Country’s Income and Expense
(b) Country’s Exports and Imports
(c) Country’s Tax Revenue and Expense
(d) Country’s capital inflow and outflow

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Domain Name System is a hierarchical decentralized naming system for computers, services, or other resources connected to the Internet or a private network.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.Tivadar Puskás de Ditró was a Hungarian inventor, telephone pioneer, and inventor of the telephone exchange.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Scurvy happens when there is a lack of vitamin C, or ascorbic acid. The deficiency leads to symptoms of weakness, anemia, gum disease, and skin problems. This is because vitamin C is needed for making collagen, an important component in connective tissues.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sapodilla or sapota (chiku) is a tropical fruit belonging to Sapotaceae family.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.Prawn is a common name for small aquatic crustaceans with an exoskeleton and ten legs (i.e. a member of the order decapoda), some of which can be eaten.Prawn belongs to Arthropoda phylum.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.Catalyst is a substance that increases the rate of a chemical reaction without itself undergoing any permanent chemical change.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.Chromium Oxide Ceramic Grade Chromium oxide gives green under most conditions. Amount upto 1% disperse and dissolve fairly easily and give bright greens in alkaline glazes, drab green in boron glazes and yellowish green in lead glazes.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.Ellora located in the Aurangabad district of Maharashtra, India, is one of the largest rock-cut monastery-temple cave complexes in the world, and a UNESCO World Heritage Site, featuring Buddhist, Hindu and Jain monuments, and artwork, dating from the 600-1000 CE period.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.Holi is celebrated at the end of winter, on the last full moon day of the Hindu luni-solar calendar month marking the spring, making the date vary with the lunar cycle. The date falls typically in March, but sometimes late February of the Gregorian calendar.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.The balance of trade is the difference between the value of a country’s imports and exports for a given period. The balance of trade is the largest component of a country’s balance of payments.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 89_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?