Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 83

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. What is TKO in boxing ?
(a) Technical Knock Out
(b) Time Kick Out
(c) Technical Knowledge
(d) Teeth Knock Out

Q2. Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre is located at
(a) Thiruvananthapuram
(b) Mumbai
(c) Sriharikota
(d) Bengaluru

Q3. Which player is allowed to touch the ball with his feet during a hockey match ?
(a) captain
(b) Goalkeeper
(c) Centre-forward
(d) Defender

Q4. In which of the following is there seasonal unemployment?
(a) Government sector
(b) Private sector
(c) Banks
(d) Agriculture

Q5. Where is the Indian Wild Ass Sanctuary located in India ?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Chhattisgarh

Q6. The Group of Monuments at Hampi is an important ______________ centre?
(a) Islam
(b) Hindu
(c) Sikh
(d) Christian

Q7. Name the first Indian to get Bharat Ratna posthumously.
(a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(b) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(c) C K Naidu
(d) Mihir Sen

Q8. Which of the following is secreted by the liver?
(a) Glucose
(b) Iodine
(c) Cortisol
(d) Bile

Q9. Ferns belong to which division of plants?
(a) Gymnosperms
(b) Angiosperms
(c) Thallophyta
(d) Pteridophyta

Q10. Who invented Antibiotics?
(a) Joseph Lister
(b) William Harvey
(c) Robert Knock
(d) Alexander Fleming

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Technical knockout (TKO) when a boxer is deemed by the referee (and sometimes the ringside physician) to be unable to defend himself properly, when a boxer is deemed to have sustained a serious injury, or when a boxer or his seconds decide he should not continue.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre is a major space research centre of the Indian Space Research Organisation, focusing on rocket and space vehicles for India’s satellite programme. It is located in Thiruvananthapuram, in the Indian state of Kerala.

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Seasonal unemployment occurs when there is a limited need for a type of work to be performed during a particular period of the year, based on factors like deadlines or climate.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Indian Wild Ass Sanctuary also known as the Wild Ass Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the Little Rann of Kutch in the Gujarat state of India.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Hampi also referred to as the Group of Monuments at Hampi, is a UNESCO World Heritage Site located in east-central Karnataka, India.It became the centre of the Hindu Vijayanagara Empire capital in the 14th century.Hampi was the last capital of the last great Hindu Kingdom of Vijayanagar.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Lal Bahadur Shastri was awarded Bharat Ratna in 1966. He served as the Prime Minister of India from 1964 to 1966. He led the nation in the war against Pakistan in 1965. He is famous for his slogan Jai Jawan Jai Kisan.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Bile, also called gall, greenish yellow secretion that is produced in the liver and passed to the gallbladder for concentration, storage, or transport into the first region of the small intestine, the duodenum. Its function is to aid in the digestion of fats in the duodenum.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Most ferns belong to the Class Leptosporangiata (or Pteridopsida). This includes most of those you see in gardens and woods.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Sir Alexander Fleming, a Scottish biologist, defined new horizons for modern antibiotics with his discoveries of enzyme lysozyme (1921) and the antibiotic substance penicillin (1928).

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD