Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 82_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 82

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Which of the following is a designated terror group?
(a) Tehreek­e­Taliban
(b) Jamaat­ul­Fakwa
(c) Jamaat­ul­Ahrar
(d) Tehreek­e­islamiyat

Q2. Dehradun is the capital city of _____.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Tripura
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q3. Gir forest is located in ______.
(a) Kerala
(b) Gujarat
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Karnataka

Q4. Babur was born in the year
(a) 1483
(b) 1583
(c) 1683
(d) 1783

Q5. Who was the First Governor General of Bengal?
(a) Lord William Bentinck
(b) Sir William Denison
(c) The Lord Napier
(d) Warren Hastings

Q6. Who was the 1st Indian to win Mrs. World in 2001?
(a) Sonali Bendre
(b) Reita Faria
(c) Lara Dutta
(d) Aditi Gowitrikar

Q7. If a body slides over a surface, the force resisting the motion between them is called __________ .
(a) Centripetal force
(b) Friction
(c) Centrifugal force
(d) Inertia

Q8. In a streamline flow, ________ at every point in the fluid remains same.
(a) force
(b) pressure
(c) velocity
(d) speed

Q9. The drafting committee wrote the Indian Constitution in which language?
(a) English and Hindi
(b) Only English
(c) English and Urdu
(d) English, Hindi and Urdu

Q10. ‘M’ in BIMARU stands for which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Manipur
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Mizoram

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.Jamaat-ul-Ahrar is a terrorist organization that split away from Tehrik-i-Taliban Pakistan in August 2014. The group came to prominence after it claimed responsibility for the 2014 Wagah border suicide attack.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.Dehradun is the capital of the Indian state of Uttarakhand, near the Himalayan foothills.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Gir Forest National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary, also known as Sasan Gir, is a forest and wildlife sanctuary near Talala Gir in Gujarat, India.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Babur, born Zahīr ud-Dīn Muhammad(Born: 14 February 1483, Andijan, Uzbekistan), was the founder and first Emperor of the Mughal dynasty in the Indian subcontinent.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Warren Hastings (6 December 1732 – 22 August 1818), an English statesman, was the first Governor of the Presidency of Fort William (Bengal), the head of the Supreme Council of Bengal, and thereby the first de facto Governor-General of India from 1772 to 1785.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.Aditi Gowitrikar won the Gladrags Megamodel Contest in 1996 and the Gladrags Mrs. India in 2000 subsequently winning Mrs. World contest in 2001. Dr. Govitrikar remains the first and the only Indian woman to have won the Mrs. World title.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.Friction is the force resisting the relative motion of solid surfaces, fluid layers, and material elements sliding against each other. There are several types of friction: Dry friction is a force that opposes the relative lateral motion of two solid surfaces in contact.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.A streamline flow or laminar flow is defined as one in which there are no turbulent velocity fluctuations. In consequence, the only agitation of the fluid particles occurs at a molecular level.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.On 29 August 1947, the Constituent Assembly set up a Drafting Committee under the Chairmanship of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar to prepare a draft Constitution for India.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.BIMARU is an acronym formed from the first letters of the names of the India states of Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh. It was coined by Ashish Bose in the mid-1980s. BIMARU has a resemblance to a Hindi word “Bimar” which means sick.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.Nico Erik Rosberg (born 27 June 1985) is a German–Finnish former Formula One racing driver and 2016 Formula One World Champion who drove for Williams F1 and Mercedes AMG Petronas under the German flag.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.Gone with the Wind is a novel by American writer Margaret Mitchell, first published in 1936.

S13. Ans(b)
Sol.The first Finance Commission (IAST: Vitta Āyoga) was established by the President of India in 1951 under Article 280 of the Indian Constitution.

S14. Ans(c)
Sol.Kumaragupta I, also known as Shakraditya and Mahendraditya, was an emperor of the Gupta Empire in 415–455 CE. He was the son of his predecessor, Chandragupta II, and Dhruvadevi (also known as Dhruvasvamini).Nalanda University founded by Kumaragupta I. Nalanda was an acclaimed Mahavihara, a large Buddhist monastery in the ancient kingdom of Magadha (modern-day Bihar) in India.

S15. Ans(b)
Sol. Bleaching powder is actually commercially available chlorine in the form of calcium hypochlorite – Ca(ClO)₂. Chlorine is widely used to disinfect water and kill disease-causing pathogens such as bacteria, viruses and protozoans. The percentage of chlorine in bleaching powder ranges from 20–30%.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 82_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?