Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 81

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. What is the mascot of Linux Operating System?
(a) Bear
(b) Penguin
(c) Lion
(d) Whale

Q2. Dynamite was invented by?
(a) Jean-Antoine Nollet
(b) Alfred Nobel
(c) Joseph Nicephore Niepce
(d) Ted Nelson

Q3. The instrument used to measure Blood Pressure is
(a) Sphygmomanometer
(b) Thermometer
(c) ECG
(d) Stethoscope

Q4. Which of the following induces nitrogen fixation in soil?
(a) Protozoa
(b) Bacteria
(c) Fungi
(d) Algae

Q5. Which of the following is the largest known cell?
(a) Eukaryotic Cell
(b) Prokaryotic Cell
(c) Mycoplasma
(d) Ostrich Eggs

Q6. The lowest layer of atmosphere is called _______.
(a) Stratosphere
(b) Troposphere
(c) Genosphere
(d) Exosphere

Q7. Which among the following is used to generate light, to weld metals?
(a) Ethylene
(b) Acetylene
(c) Glycol
(d) Oxalic acid

Q8. Who built Hawa Mahal?
(a) Guru Ramdas
(b) Maharaja Pratap Singh
(c) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(d) British Govt

Q9. Dandiya is a popular dance form of________
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q10. Which of the following is not an assumption of perfect competition?
(a) There are many buyers and sellers
(b) Average total costs continually decrease.
(c) The good sold by all sellers in the market is assumed to be homogeneous.
(d) Buyers and sellers in the market are assumed to have perfect information.

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.Linux is a family of free and open-source software operating systems built around the Linux kernel.The concept of the Linux brand character being a penguin came from Linus Torvalds, the creator of Linux. Tux was created by Larry Ewing in 1996 after an initial suggestion made by Alan Cox and further refined by Linus Torvalds on the Linux kernel mailing list.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.Alfred Nobel, in full Alfred Bernhard Nobel, (born October 21, 1833, Stockholm, Sweden—died December 10, 1896, San Remo, Italy), Swedish chemist, engineer, and industrialist who invented dynamite and other more powerful explosives and who also founded the Nobel Prizes.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.A sphygmomanometer also known as blood pressure monitor is a medical device used to measure the blood pressure.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.Two kinds of nitrogen-fixing bacteria are recognized. The first kind, the free-living (nonsymbiotic) bacteria, includes the cyanobacteria (or blue-green algae) Anabaena and Nostoc and genera such as Azotobacter, Beijerinckia, and Clostridium. The second kind comprises the mutualistic (symbiotic) bacteria; examples include Rhizobium, associated with leguminous plants (e.g., various members of the pea family); Frankia, associated with certain dicotyledonous species (actinorhizal plants); and certain Azospirillum species, associated with cereal grasses.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.The largest cells found in nature are ostrich eggs. Before fertilization, the entire interior of the egg consists of a single cell, which can weigh up to 5 pounds. The largest single-celled organism is an animal called Syringammina fragilissima, which can grow to a width of 4 inches.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.The troposphere is the lowest layer of Earth’s atmosphere, and is also where nearly all weather conditions take place. It contains approximately 75% of the atmosphere’s mass and 99% of the total mass of water vapor and aerosols.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.Oxy-acetylene welding is a very common welding process.The combination of oxygen and acetylene produces a flame temperature over 6000 degrees Fahrenheit making it ideal for welding and cutting.French engineers Edmond Fouché and Charles Picard became the first to develop oxygen-acetylene welding in 1903.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Hawa Mahal is a palace in Jaipur, India. It is constructed of red and pink sandstone. The palace sits on the edge of the City Palace, Jaipur, and extends to the zenana, or women’s chambers. The structure was built in 1799 by Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.Raas or Dandiya Raas is the traditional folk dance form of Gujarat India, and is associated with scenes of Holi, and lila of Krishna and Radha at Vrindavan. Along with Garba, it is the featured dance of Navratri evenings in Western India.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.Perfectly competitive market is a situation where large number of buyers and sellers are engaged in the purchase and sale of identically similar commodities, who are in close contact with one another and who buy and sell freely among themselves.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD