Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 80_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 80

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Raymond Samuel Tomilson is famous for developing which of the following?
(a) E­Mail
(b) SMS
(c) Facebook
(d) Orkut

Q2. The Singer Sewing Machine Company was founded by
(a) Alfred P. Southwick
(b) Isaac Singer
(c) Murasaki Shikibu
(d) Hanaoka Seishu

Q3. Which is the second largest gland of Human body?
(a) Liver
(b) Large Intestine
(c) Thorax
(d) Pancreas

Q4. Annona squamosa is the scientific name of
(a) Custard Apple
(b) Papaya
(c) Babhul
(d) Drumstick

Q5. Binomial Nomenclature was founded by
(a) Charles Darwin
(b) Robert Nucleus
(c) Carl Linnaeus
(d) Lamarck

Q6. Which among the following is false about acids?
(a) They give H+ ions in aqueous solution
(b) Most acids contain hydrogen
(c) They turn blue litmus red
(d) They are bad conductor of electricity in aqueous solution

Q7. Which among the following is used in making liquors, medicines and as a fuel in aircrafts?
(a) Propyl alcohol
(b) Dimethyl alcohol
(c) Ethyl alcohol
(d) Methyl alcohol

Q8. The famous ‘Hawa Mahal’ is in which city of Rajasthan?
(a) Ajmer
(b) Jodhpur
(c) Jaipur
(d) Kota

Q9. Where is Pushkar Fair held?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Q10. This tax is entirely borne by the entity it is levied upon and cannot be passed.
(a) Direct tax
(b) Indirect tax
(c) Straight tax
(d) Advance tax

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.Raymond Samuel Tomlinson was a pioneering American computer programmer who implemented the first email program on the ARPANET system, the precursor to the Internet, in 1971; he is internationally known and credited as the inventor of email.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.Isaac Merritt Singer was an American inventor, actor, and businessman. He made important improvements in the design of the sewing machine and was the founder of the Singer Sewing Machine Company.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.The pancreas is an organ located in the abdomen. It plays an essential role in converting the food we eat into fuel for the body’s cells. The pancreas has two main functions: an exocrine function that helps in digestion and an endocrine function that regulates blood sugar.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.The species Annona squamosa is commonly known as ‘sugar apple’ or ‘sweetsop’ in English, but it is also sometimes known as ‘custard-apple’, especially in South Asia.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.The adoption by biologists of a system of strictly binomial nomenclature is due to Swedish botanist and physician Carl von Linné, more commonly known by his Latinized name Carl Linnaeus.Binomial nomenclature is a system of nomenclature in which each species of animal or plant receives a name of two terms of which the first identifies the genus to which it belongs and the second the species itself.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.Ionic solutions are good conductors of electricity. The stronger the acid, the more hydrogen ions in solution (and more anions), the better the conductor. Weak acids like vinegar (acetic acid) conduct much less because it loses much fewer ions in solution.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.Ethyl alcohol is an important industrial chemical; it is used as a solvent, in the synthesis of other organic chemicals, and as an additive to automotive gasoline (forming a mixture known as a gasohol).

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.Hawa Mahal is a palace in Jaipur, India. It is constructed of red and pink sandstone. The palace sits on the edge of the City Palace, Jaipur, and extends to the zenana, or women’s chambers. The structure was built in 1799 by Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Pushkar Fair, also called the Pushkar Camel Fair or locally as Kartik Mela or Pushkar ka Mela is an annual multi-day livestock fair and cultural fête held in the town of Pushkar (Rajasthan, India). The fair starts with the Hindu calendar month of Kartik and ends on the Kartik Purnima.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.A direct tax is paid directly by an individual or organization to an imposing entity. A taxpayer, for example, pays direct taxes to the government for different purposes, including real property tax, personal property tax, income tax or taxes on assets.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 80_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?