Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 78_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 78

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Acids turn __________ litmus __________.
(a) red, blue
(b) green, yellow
(c) blue, red
(d) yellow, green

Q2. Agra Fort was built by
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Babur
(d) Aurangzeb

Q3. Malayalam is primarily spoken in which State?
(a) Assam
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka

Q4. Which among the following is not a component of balance sheet?
(a) Total issued capital
(b) Cash held at the bank
(c) Value of raw materials held
(d) Revenue from sales of the company’s products

Q5. Automobile exhaust leads to a poisonous pollutant
(a) Carbon Dioxide
(b) Sulphur Dioxide
(c) Carbon Monoxide
(d) Nitrous Oxide

Q6. The Gir National Park and the Sasan Gir Sanctuary of Gujarat are the only wildlife sanctuaries in India that have
(a) Bengal Tigers
(b) Asiatic Lions
(c) One-Horned Rhinos
(d) Black Buck

Q7. Name the first person from Bollywood to feature on the cover of Time magazine.
(a) Aishwarya Rai
(b) Shah Rukh Khan
(c) Amitabh Bachchan
(d) Praveen Babi

Q8. The glowing surface of the Sun is called __________.
(a) Photosphere
(b) Chromosphere
(c) Corono
(d) Troposphere

Q9. __________ season is when the Sun is directly overhead the equator.
(a) Summer
(b) Spring
(c) Autumn
(d) Winter

Q10. The Sino-Indian Border Conflict was a war between China and India that occurred in __________.
(a) 1952
(b) 1962
(c) 1972
(d) 1982

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.The blue litmus will turn red or pink when it comes into contact with an acidic solution below pH 4.5.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.Agra Fort is a historical fort in the city of Agra in India. It was the main residence of the emperors of the Mughal Dynasty till 1638, when the capital was shifted from Agra to Delhi. The Agra fort is a UNESCO World Heritage site.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Malayalam is a Dravidian language spoken across the Indian state of Kerala by the Malayali people and it is one of 22 scheduled languages of India.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.A standard company balance sheet has three parts: assets, liabilities and ownership equity. The main categories of assets are usually listed first, typically in order of liquidity.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Carbon monoxide (CO) is a colorless, odorless, and tasteless gas that is slightly less dense than air. It is toxic to hemoglobic animals when encountered in concentrations above about 35 ppm.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.Gir Forest National Park is a wildlife sanctuary in Gujarat, western India. It was established to protect Asiatic lions, who frequent the fenced-off Devalia Safari Park, along with leopards and antelopes.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.Parveen Babi, was the first Indian movie star to be featured on the cover of the Time magazine.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.The atmosphere of the sun is composed of several layers, mainly the photosphere, the chromosphere and the corona. It’s in these outer layers that the sun’s energy, which has bubbled up from the sun’s interior layers, is detected as sunlight. The lowest layer of the sun’s atmosphere is the photosphere.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Sun is directly overhead at “high-noon” on the equator twice per year, at the two equinoxes. Spring (or Vernal) Equinox is usually March 20, and Fall (or Autumnal) equinox is usually September 22.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Sino-Indian War also known as the Sino-Indian Border Conflict was a war between China and India that occurred in 1962.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 78_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?