Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 73

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Among the world oceans, which ocean is having the widest continental shelf?
(a) Antarctic ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Atlantic Ocean

Q2. Which is largest peninsular river in India?
(a) Krishna
(b) Godavari
(c) Cauvery
(d) Mahanadi

Q3. Red soil is normally found in India in which regions?
(a) Eastern Region only
(b) Southern Region only
(c) Eastern & Southern part of the Deccan Plateau
(d) None of these

Q4. Election Commission of India is not concerned with which of the following elections?
(a) Election of President of India
(b) Elections of Parliament
(c) Elections of State Legislature
(d) Elections of Panchayat

Q5. The Attorney General of India is appointed by whom?
(a) Prime Minister of India
(b) Law Minister of India
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) President of India

Q6. Which of the following state has topped in NITI Aayog’s Health Index?
(a)Uttar Pradesh
(b)Gujarat
(c)Kerala
(d)Tamil Nadu

Q7. Who is the current Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment in the NDA Government?
(a)Rao Inderjit Singh
(b)Thawar Chand Gehlot
(c)Narendra Singh Tomar
(d)Anant Geete

Q8. The 14th meeting of the G20 summit 2019 was held
(a) Beijing, China
(b) Osaka, Japan
(c) Buenos Aires, Argentina
(d) New Delhi, India

Q9. ‘Yeoman’ butterfly was declared as which state butterfly?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Gujarat

Q10. Name the state government has launched Dastak campaign against AES & JE disease.
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Haryana

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The widest continental shelf in the world extends 1,210 km off the coast of Siberia, Russia, into the Arctic Ocean.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Godavari River is the largest river of south India, it has length of 1465 Kilometers, and it originates from Triambakeshwar in Maharashtra.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Red soil is formed as a result of weathering of metamorphic and igneous rocks. The red colour of the soil comes from the high percentage of iron content. It is found on eastern and southern part of Deccan plateau.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The State Election Commissions constituted under the Constitution (Seventy-third and Seventy-fourth) Amendments Act, 1992 for each State / Union Territory are vested with the powers of conduct of elections to the Corporations, Muncipalities, Zilla Parishads, District Panchayats, Panchayat Samitis, Gram Panchayats and other local bodies. They are independent of the Election Commission of India.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Attorney General of India is appointed by President of India.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Kerala has topped among large states on overall health performance in NITI Aayog’s Health Index followed by Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment holds cabinet rank as a member of the Council of Ministers. The current minister is Thawar Chand Gehlot.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The 2019 G20 Osaka summit was the fourteenth meeting of the G20, a forum of 19 countries and the EU that together represent most of the world economy. It was held on 28–29 June 2019 at the International Exhibition Center in Osaka, Japan.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Tamil Yeoman (Cirrochroa thais) is a butterfly species endemic to Western Ghats, has been declared as the state butterfly of Tamil Nadu.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh Government has launched massive door to door “DASTAK campaign against Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) and Japanise Encephalitis (JE)” to eradicate deadly diseases from the state. It was launched in association with UNICEF (United Nations Children’s Fund).

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD