Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 54

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Santhara is a religious ritual of ______ community.
(a) Sikhs
(b) Jews
(c) Jain
(d) Buddhists

Q2. The ionosphere overlaps which two layers of the atmosphere?
(a) Troposphere and Mesosphere
(b) Mesosphere and Stratosphere
(c) Ionosphere and Homosphere
(d) Exosphere and Thermosphere

Q3. First country to appoint Lokpal or equivalent to a Lokpal is ________.
(a) Brazil
(b) Burma
(c) Sweden
(d) India

Q4. Which country is the largest producer of Rice?
(a) Brazil
(b) China
(c) United States
(d) India

Q5. Battle of Haldighati was fought in the year ________.
(a) 1764
(b) 1526
(c) 1576
(d) 1857

Q6. Who produced the first gasoline automobile?
(a) Gottleib Daimler
(b) Henry Ford
(c) Rudolf Diesel
(d) Karl Benz

Q7. The leaning temple of Huma is dedicated to which Hindu God?
(a) Shiva
(b) Rama
(c) Krishna
(d) Hanuman

Q8. The journalist who refused to accept ‘Padma Bhushan’ was?
(a) Shekaran Nair
(b) Khushwant Singh
(c) Ratan Thiyam
(d) Arun Shourie

Q9. Who developed the first working laser?
(a) Sir Frank Whittle
(b) Fred Morrisson
(c) Theodore Maiman
(d) Dr. Charles H. Jones

Q10. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) came into existence with:
(a) Berlin Conference
(b) London Conference
(c) Brettonwoods Conference
(d) None of the above

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.In Jainism, the concept of choosing the manner and time of one’s death is a centuries-old ritual. The devout Jains believe that Mahavira, the 24th Tirthankar, allowed Santhara, or Sallekhana, as the ultimate test of spirituality, will power, whose ultimate goal is purifying body and mind and facing death voluntarily.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ionosphere overlaps the thermosphere and exosphere. It’s a very active part of the atmosphere, and it grows and shrinks depending on the energy it absorbs from the sun. Its name comes from the fact that gases in these layers are excited by solar radiation to form “ions,” which have an electrical charge.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Sweden was the first country to set the institution of ombudsman in 1809.This later spread to other Scandinavian countries like Finland, Denmark and Norway.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.China is the largest producer of rice in the world,followed by India.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Battle of Haldighati was a battle fought on 18 June 1576 between cavalry and archers supporting the Rana of Mewar, Maharana Pratap; and the Mughal emperor Akbar’s forces, led by Man Singh I.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. If we had to give credit to one inventor, it would probably be Karl Benz from Germany. Many suggest that he created the first true automobile in 1885/1886.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Leaning Temple of Huma in India is the only leaning temple in the world. It is located in Huma, a village situated on the bank of the Mahanadi, 23 km south of Sambalpur in the Indian state of Orissa. The temple is dedicated to the Hindu god Shiva.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Khushwant Singh was awarded the Padma Bhushan in 1974 . In 1984, however he returned the award in protest against the siege of the Golden Temple by the Indian Army (Operation Blue star). In 2007, the Indian government awarded Singh the Padma Vibhushan.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Theodore Maiman developed the first working laser at Hughes Research Lab in 1960, and his paper describing the operation of the first laser was published in Nature three months later.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. IMF formed in 1944 at the Bretton Woods Conference primarily by the ideas of Harry Dexter White and John Maynard Keynes, it came into formal existence in 1945 with 29 member countries and the goal of reconstructing the international payment system.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD