Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 53

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Optical fibre works on which of the following principle of light?
(a) Reflection
(b) Refraction
(c) Diffraction
(d) Total internal reflection

Q2. Why does water tank appear shallower when viewed from the top?
(a) Due to reflection
(b) Due to refraction
(c) Due to diffraction
(d) Due to total internal reflection

Q3. Which colour is formed when Red and Green are mixed?
(a) Light blue
(b) Yellow
(c) White
(d) Grey

Q4. The phenomena of raising the outer edge of the curved roads, above the inner edge to provide necessary centripetal force to the vehicles to take a safe turn is called _____.
(a) Banking of roads
(b) Cornering of roads
(c) Elevation of roads
(d) Tempering of roads

Q5. Convex mirror is generally used in _____.
(a) Solar cookers
(b) Opthalmoscope
(c) Reflector for head light
(d) Rear view mirror

Q6. It is difficult to fix a nail on a freely suspended wooden frame. Which law supports this statement?
(a) Law of inertia
(b) Newton’s second law
(c) Newton’s third law
(d) Pascal’s law

Q7. What was invented by Zacharias Jansen?
(a) Jet Engine
(b) Radium
(c) Microscope
(d) Electric Lamp

Q8. Who invented world’s first true radar and demonstrated its use?
(a) Fred Morrison
(b) A. H. Taylor and Leo C. Young
(c) Van Tassel
(d) W. K. Roentgen

Q9. Who invented the thermos flask?
(a) Ray Tomlinson
(b) Tim Berners-Lee
(c) William Cullen
(d) James Dewar

Q10. The laws which govern the motion of planets are called ___________________.
(a) Newton’s Laws
(b) Kepler’s Laws
(c) Avogadro’s Laws
(d) De Morgan’s Laws

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Optical fibre work on the principle of Total Internal Reflection of Light. In optical fibre, when light traveling in an optically dense medium hits a boundary at a steep angle (larger than the critical angle for the boundary), the light is completely reflected. This is called total internal reflection.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Water Tank appear shallower when viewed from the top due to refraction of light. This virtual depth is known as Apparent depth.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yellow colour is formed when Red and Green are mixed.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The phenomenon of raising outer edge of the curved road above the inner edge is to provide necessary centripetal force to the vehicles to take a safer turn and the curved road is called Banking of Roads.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. A convex mirror provides for a larger field of view than a plane mirror. They are used whenever a mirror with a large field of view is needed. For example, the passenger-side rear view mirror on a car is convex.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. It is difficult to fix a nail on a freely suspended wooden frame because when the wooden frame is not resting against a support, the frame and nails both move forward on being hit with a hammer. However, when the frame is held firmly against a support, and the nail is hit, an equal reaction of the support drives the nail into the frame. Thus based on Newton’s Third Law of Motion.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Zacharias Janssen was a Dutch spectacle-maker from Middelburg associated with the invention of the first Optical telescope. He is also credited for inventing the first truly compound microscope.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A H Taylor and Leo C Young are inventor of first true radar.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. James Dewar was inventor of the thermos flask.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The laws which govern the motion of planets are called Kepler’s law of planetary motion.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?