Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 52

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. “Go back to Vedas.” This slogan given by
(a) Ramakrishna Paramah-amsa
(b) Vivekananda
(c) Jyotiba Phule
(d) Daynand Saraswati

Q2.Who introduced the Pitts Bill in India:
(a) Clive
(b) Hastings
(c) Wellesley
(d) Cornwallis

Q3. The first Indian selected for Indian Civil Service was:
(a) Surendra Nath Banerji
(b) Satyendranath Tagore
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) C. R. Das

Q4. First telegraph line started in India?
(a) 1851
(b) 1875
(c) 1884
(d) 1900

Q5. Who was the Chairman of the Union Powers Committee of the Constituent Assembly of India?
(a) Sardar Vallabhbahi Patel
(b) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(c) Sir Alladi Krishnaswami Ayyar
(d) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

Q6. The words “Satyameva Jayate” in the State Emblem of India were taken from
(a) Mundaka Upanishads
(b) Sama Veda
(c) Rig Veda
(d) Ramayana

Q7. The Harappan Civilisation was discovered in the year:
(a) 1935
(b) 1942
(c) 1901
(d) 1921

Q8. Nalanda University was a great centre of learning, especially in
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Vaishnavism
(d) Tantra

Q9. In the Western India The Chalukyas dynasty succeeded by?
(a) Cholas
(b) Kakatiyas
(c) Pallavas
(d) Rashtrakutas

Q10. Which among the following is the sacred book of the Buddhists?
(a) Upanishad
(b) Vedas
(c) Tripitaka
(d) Jatakas

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Go back to Vedas” slogan Given by Dayanand Saraswati.Dayanand Saraswati was an Indian religious leader and founder of the Arya Samaj, a Hindu reform movements of the Vedic dharma.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. He introduced the Pitts Bill in 1784 with an objective to provide better regulation and management of the company as well as British Possessions in India.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Satyendranath was selected for the Indian Civil Service in June, 1863. He completed his probationary training and returned to India in November 1864.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first official telegraph line that connected then Calcutta and Diamond Harbour opened in October 1851.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.9 December 1946: The first meeting of the Constituent Assembly was held in the constitution hall (now the Central Hall of Parliament House). Demanding a separate state, the Muslim League boycotted the meeting. Sachchidananda Sinha was elected temporary president of the assembly

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.”Satyameva Jayate” is a mantra from the ancient Indian scripture Mundaka Upanishad.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Alexander Cunningham published the first Harappan seal (with an erroneous identification as Brahmi letters). It was half a century later, in 1912, that more Harappan seals were discovered by J. Fleet, prompting an excavation campaign under Sir John Hubert Marshall in 1921-22 and resulting in the discovery of the civilization at Harappa by Sir John Marshall, Rai Bahadur Daya Ram Sahni and Madho Sarup Vats, and at Mohenjo-daro by Rakhal Das Banerjee, E. J. H. MacKay, and Sir John Marshall.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nalanda was a Mahavihara, a large Buddhist monastery, in the ancient kingdom of Magadha (modern-day Bihar) in India. The site is located about 95 kilometres southeast of Patna near the town of Bihar Sharif, and was a centre of learning from the fifth century CE to c. 1200 CE. It is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the western Deccan, the rise of the Rashtrakutas in the middle of the 8th century eclipsed the Chalukyas of Badami before being revived by their descendants, the Western Chalukyas, in the late 10th century.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tripiṭaka, also referred to as Tipiṭaka, is the traditional term for the Buddhist scriptures. The version canonical to Theravada Buddhism is often referred to as Pali Canon in English.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD