Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 43

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1.Which of the following taxes is levied by the State Government only?
(a) Wealth
(b) Income tax
(c) Entertainment tax
(d) Gift tax

Q2.HDI is an aggregate measure of progress in which of the three dimensions?
(a) Health, Education, Income
(b) Food Security, Employment, Income
(c) Agriculture, Industry, Services
(d) Height, Weight, Colour

Q3.The Working Committee of National Congress sanctioned the resolution named ‘Quit India’ at ?
(a) Wardha
(b) Nagpur
(c) Mumbai
(d) Delhi

Q4.Preservation of historical articles is done in science of ________________
(a) Iconography
(b)Numismatic
(c) Museology
(d) Epigraphy

Q5.”Alfalfa” is the name of a
(a)Mineral
(b)Tribe
(c) Grass
(d)Town

Q6.The chemical that is used to ripen mangoes is
(a) Calcium sulphide
(b) Calcium carbide
(c) Calcium carbonate
(d) Calcium chloride

Q7.The term ‘Smasher’ is associated with which sport?
(a) Hockey
(b) Boxing
(c) Volley Ball
(d) Cricket

Q8..__________ involves traversing the entire file system, marking everything that can be accessed
(a) Index pointer
(b) Garbage collection
(c) File system
(d) Stack pointer

Q9.Nylon threads are made of ?
(a) Polyester polymer
(b) Polyamide polymer
(c) Polyvinyl polymer
(d) Polysaccharide

Q10.The longest railway line in the world connects _________
(a) New York and Seattle
(b) Leningrad and Vladivostok
(c) Trivandrum and Guwahati
(d) Perth and Sydney

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?