Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 42_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 42

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Sanchi Stupa is situated in which of the following state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Bihar

Q2. Sir Thomas Roe arrived in Surat as the first English Ambassador to the court of which Mughal Emperor?
(a) Jahangir
(b) Shahjahan
(c) Akbar
(d) Aurangzeb

Q3. Araku Valley is a hill station and valley region situated in which state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q4. Who inaugurated Kartarpur Corridor that links Gurdwara Darbar Sahib in Pakistan to Dera Baba Nanak shrine in this Punjab district?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Captain Amarinder Singh

Q5. Which of the following book is not written by Salman Khurshid?
(a) An Era of darkness: The British India
(b) At Home in India: The Muslim Saga
(c) Sons of Babur: A Play in Search of India
(d) The Other Side of the Mountain

Q6. Who decides the Repo rate in India?
(a) Government of India
(b) Ministry of Finance
(c) Reserve bank of India
(d) None of these

Q7. Hampi is a UNESCO World Heritage Site located in which state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka

Q8. The first important ruler to emerge from the Chola Dynasty was __________.
(a) Vijayalaya
(b) Rajendra Chola
(c) Rajaraja Chola
(d) Rajadhiraj Chola

Q9. Isotone has always ______.
(a) Same number of protons
(b) Same atomic number
(c) Same number of neutron
(d) Same number of proton and same number of neutron

Q10. Harika Dronavalli who got Padma shri in 2019 is related with which sport?
(a) Archery
(b) Chess
(c) Table Tennis
(d) Basketball

S1.Ans(c)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(b)
S5.Ans(a)
S6.Ans(c)
S7.Ans(d)
S8.Ans(c)
S9.Ans(c)
S10.Ans(b)

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 42_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?