Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 132

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. The basic purpose of the formulation Din-i-Ilahi was:
(a) universal brotherhood
(b) universal faith
(c) universal harmony
(d) universal belief

Q2. Bahadur Shah was the
(a) last ruler of the Lodis
(b) successor of Sher Shah Suri
(c) last Mughal ruler
(d) successor of the Maratha ruler Shivaji

Q3. The Sultan who described himself as ‘The Second Alexander’ (Sikander-i-Sani) was
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Muhammad bin Tughluq
(d) Sikander Lodi

Q4. The innovator of the Revenue settlement during the rule of Akbar was
(a) Raja Mansingh
(b) Raja Bhagwan Das
(c) Raja Todarmal
(d) Raja Birbal

Q5. The Grand Trunk Road was built during the reign of which ruler?
(a) Shershah Suri
(b) Babar
(c) Shah Jahan
(d) Akbar

Q6. Name the king who invaded Delhi and plundered the Kohinoor Diamond.
(a) Nadir Shah
(b) Firuz Shah
(c) Mohammed Shah
(d) Mohammed Ghori

Q7. Razia Sultan, the first woman to sit on the throne of Delhi, was the daughter of Sultan
(a) Mohammed Ghori
(b) Mohammed of Ghazni
(c) Iltutmish
(d) Alauddin Khilji

Q8. ‘Prithvirajraso’ was written by
(a) Bhavabhuti
(b) Jaideva
(c) Chand Bardai
(d) Banabhatta

Q9. Where is Gol Gumbaz, one of the largest dome in the world, situated?
(a) Damascus
(b) Istanbul
(c) Cairo
(d) Bijapur

Q10. The remains of the Great Vijayanagar Empire can be found in
(a) Bijapur
(b) Golconda
(c) Hampi
(d) Baroda

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Din-i Ilahi “the religion of God,” was a system of religious beliefs proposed by the Mughal emperor Akbar in 1582 CE. The idea was to combine Islam and Hinduism into one faith, but also to add aspects of Christianity, Zoroastrianism and Jainism — the latter an ancient Indian creed which emphasized non-violence and vegetarianism.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.Mirza Abu Zafar Sirajuddin Muhammad Bahadur Shah Zafar was the last Mughal emperor. He was the second son of and became the successor to his father, Akbar II, upon his death on 28 September 1837.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Alauddin Khilji was a militarist and imperialist to the core. He was very ambitious. Alauddin, whose original name was Ali Gurshap, assumed the title Sikandar-i-Sani (Alexander the Second) and proclaimed Delhi as Dar-ul-Khilafa (Seat of the Caliphate).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Raja Todar Mal was a warrior, an able administrator and an exemplary finance minister. He was one of the ‘Navratnas’ of Akbar’s court. He introduced an excellent land revenue system. In 1582, the title Diwan-I- Ashraf was bestowed upon him by the Emperor.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.The route spanning the Grand Trunk (GT) road existed during the reign of Chandragupta Maurya, extending from the mouth of the Ganges to the north-western frontier of the Empire. The predecessor of the modern road was rebuilt by Sher Shah Suri, who renovated and extended the ancient Mauryan route in the 16th century.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.Aurangzeb’s death had created a void in the Mughal empire which none of his successors were able to fill. Frequent struggles for throne and betrayal of ministers had resulted in the weakening of the empire. Nadir Shah, who from being a chief of dacoits had become the king of Persia, saw the weak empire as an opportunity. In 1738, Nadir Shah proceeded to invade India.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.The fifth Mamluk dynasty ruler, history deems Razia Sultan as one of the very few female rulers in the history of Islamic civilizations across the world.During her reign, she ordered coins be minted with her title as “Pillar of Women, Queen of the Times, Sultan Razia, daughter of Shamsuddin Iltumish.”

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Prithviraj Raso is a Brajbhasha epic poem about the life of the 12th century Indian king Prithviraj Chauhan (c. 1166-1192 CE). It is attributed to Chand Bardai, who according to the text, was a court poet of the king.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.Constructed as per the Deccan architecture, Gol Gumbaz is the most important landmark of Bijapur, Karnataka.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Vijayanagara Empire (also called Karnata Empire, and the Kingdom of Bisnegar by the Portuguese) was based in the Deccan Plateau region in South India. It was established in 1336 by Harihara I and his brother Bukka Raya I of Sangama Dynasty. The empire’s legacy includes many monuments spread over South India, the best known of which is the group at Hampi.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 132_50.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 132_70.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 132_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.