Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 120

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. HTML in computer science stands for?
(a) HyperText Markup Language
(b) HyperText Main Language
(c) HyperText Memory Language
(d) HyperText Mandatory Language

Q2. A minimum wage _____.
(a) is the price floor below which workers may not sell their labor
(b) is set at a price below the equilibrium wage
(c) creates a price ceiling below which the wage cannot legally go
(d) decreases unemployment

Q3. The Great Himalayan National Park is in which state?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Sikkim

Q4. Mercury is the _______ planet from the Sun.
(a) 1st
(b) 3rd
(c) 5th
(d) 7th

Q5. Bimbisara was the king of which dynasty?
(a) Haryanka
(b) Maurya
(c) Shunga
(d) Nanda

Q6. Which team won the Ranji trophy in 2015­2016?
(a) Railways
(b) Mumbai
(c) Karnataka
(d) Bengal

Q7. Moti Masjid is situated in which of these World Heritage Sites?
(a) Humayun’s Tomb
(b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex
(c) Qutub Minar
(d) Red Fort Complex

Q8. Which of the following is the largest part of the human brain?
(a) Ribs
(b) Cerebrum
(c) Pons
(d) Thalamus

Q9. Which of the following is a viral disease?
(a) Polio
(b) Tetanus
(c) Leprosy
(d) Plague

Q10. The residual attractive or repulsive forces between molecules or atomic groups that do not arise from a covalent bond, or ionic bonds is called _____ .
(a) Neutral Bond
(b) Non Polar Bond
(c) Electro Valence bond
(d) Van der Walls bond

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. HTML (Hypertext Markup Language) is the set of markup symbols or codes inserted in a file intended for display on a World Wide Web browser page. The markup tells the Web browser how to display a Web page’s words and images for the user.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A minimum wage is the lowest remuneration that employers can legally pay their workers. Equivalently, it is the price floor below which workers may not sell their labor.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Great Himalayan National Park (GHNP), is one of India’s national parks, is located in Kullu region in the state of Himachal Pradesh.

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bimbisara also known as Seniya or Shrenika in the Jain histories was a King of Magadha and belonged to the Haryanka dynasty.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ranji Trophy is a domestic first-class cricket championship played in India between teams representing regional and state cricket associations.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Moti Masjid is a white marble mosque inside the Red Fort complex in Delhi, India. Built by Aurangzeb for his personal use.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The cerebrum or cortex is the largest part of the human brain, associated with higher brain function such as thought and action.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Polio is a highly contagious disease caused by a virus that attacks the nervous system. Children younger than 5 years old are more likely to contract the virus than any other group.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Van der Waals forces include attraction and repulsions between atoms, molecules, and surfaces, as well as other intermolecular forces.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 120_50.1

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?