Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 106

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Martin Crowe was a cricketer of which country?
(a) Australia
(b) New Zealand
(c) England
(d) South Africa

Q2. Who wrote the book “Untouchable”?
(a) Premchand
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) K Natwar Singh
(d) Mulk Raj Anand

Q3. Who has won maximum Filmfare Awards as a Music Director?
(a) Laxmikant Pyarelal
(b) A. R. Rahman
(c) Anu Malik
(d) Jatin Lalit

Q4. Azadirachta indica is the botanical name of which of the following?
(a) Rose plant
(b) Apple tree
(c) Neem
(d) Mango

Q5. Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point?
(a) Titanium
(b) Tungsten
(c) Argon
(d) Nickel

Q6. Bajirao I (1720–1740 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?
(a) Nanda
(b) Peshwas
(c) Haryanka
(d) Maurya

Q7. Instrument for measuring light intensity is called
(a) Lucimeter
(b) Cryometer
(c) Cyanometer
(d) Barometer

Q8. With reference to gravity, what is G called?
(a) Gravitational constant
(b) Gravitational attraction
(c) Gravitational force
(d) Acceleration due to gravity

Q9. Which team won the 2016 UEFA football championship?
(a) Portugal
(b) USA
(c) Germany
(d) Brazil

Q10. Who is the author of “The Oath of the Vayuputras (Shiva Trilogy)”?
(a) Amish Tripathi
(b) Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
(c) Ruskin Bond
(d) Ashwin Sanghi

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.Martin David Crowe MBE was a former New Zealand cricketer, Test and ODI captain as well as a commentator. He played for the New Zealand national cricket team between 1982 and 1995, and is regarded as the country’s greatest batsman.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.Untouchable is a novel by Mulk Raj Anand published in 1935.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. A. R. Rahman leads the winners with 10 Best Music Director Filmfare awards.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Azadirachta indica, commonly known as neem, nimtree or Indian lilac, is a tree in the mahogany family Meliaceae.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Melting point of Argon: −189.34°C

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.Baji Rao was a general of the Maratha Empire in India. He served as Peshwa (Prime Minister) to the fifth Maratha Chhatrapati (Emperor) Shahu from 1720 until his death.

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.The gravitational constant, symbolized G, is a physical constant that appears in the equation for Newton’s law of gravitation.

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?