Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 104

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Which of the following is not an Operating System?
(a) Windows Vista
(b) Linux
(c) Microsoft Office
(d) Apple’s Mac OS

Q2. Venn diagram was invented by
(a) Lucien Vidi
(b) John Venn
(c) Theophilus Van Kannel
(d) Lewis Urry

Q3. What is the total number of bones in the human body?
(a) 206
(b) 103
(c) 309
(d) 412

Q4. Emblica officinalis is the scientific name of
(a)Peepal
(b) Mango
(c) Amla
(d) Drumstick

Q5. Sponges belongs to the phylum
(a) Protozoa
(b) Annelida
(c) Porifera
(d) Cnidaria

Q6. Release of which among the following is the primary reason for depletion of the ozone layer?
(a) Nitrous oxide
(b) Hydrogen dioxide
(c) Chlorofluro carbon
(d) Carbon monoxide

Q7. Who killed Mahatma Gandhi?
(a) Nathuram Godse
(b) James Russell
(c) Sucha Singh Bassi
(d) Kunder Mehta

Q8. What was the capital of Maharaja Ranjit Singh’s kingdom?
(a) Patna
(b) Fatehpur Sikri
(c) Islamabad
(d) Lahore

Q9. __________ is the 2017 Oscar Winner for Best Actor.
(a) Casey Affleck
(b) Bryan Cranston
(c) Matt Damon
(d) Michael Fassbender

Q10. Who discovered theory of relativity?
(a) Isaac Newton
(b) Albert Einstein
(c) Niel Bohr
(d) Michael Faraday

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. An operating system (OS) is system software that manages computer hardware and software resources and provides common services for computer programs.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. John Venn was an English logician and philosopher noted for introducing the Venn diagram.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The human skeleton is the internal framework of the body. It is composed of around 270 bones at birth – this total decreases to around 206 bones by adulthood after some bones get fused together. The bone mass in the skeleton reaches maximum density around age 21.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Phyllanthus emblica, also known as emblic, emblic myrobalan, myrobalan, Indian gooseberry, Malacca tree, or amla from Sanskrit amalaki is a deciduous tree of the family Phyllanthaceae. It is known for its edible fruit of the same name.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Sponges, the members of the phylum Porifera, are a basal Metazoa clade as sister of the Diploblasts.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.Releases of CFCs have serious environmental consequences. Their long lifetimes in the atmosphere mean that some end up in the higher atmopshere (stratosphere) where they can destroy the ozone layer, thus reducing the protection it offers the earth from the sun’s harmful UV rays.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.Nathuram Vinayak Godse was a right-wing advocate of Hindu nationalism who assassinated Mahatma Gandhi, shooting him in the chest three times at point blank range in New Delhi on 30 January 1948.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.Maharaja Ranjit Singh was the leader of the Sikh Empire, which ruled the northwest Indian subcontinent in the early half of the 19th century.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.Casey Affleck for his role in Manchester by the Sea.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.Albert Einstein, in his theory of special relativity, determined that the laws of physics are the same for all non-accelerating observers, and he showed that the speed of light within a vacuum is the same no matter the speed at which an observer travels.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?