Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | GA Questions For SSC CGL: Day 103

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Awareness section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Which of the following language is used to access data from a database?
(a) ASP.Net
(b) Java
(c) SQL
(d) C++

Q2. Electric tram was invented by?
(a) Fyodor Pirotsky
(b) Arthur Pitney
(c) Fritz Pfleumer
(d) Stephen Perry

Q3. Which of the following is a symptom of haemophilia?
(a) Night Blindness
(b) No clotting of Blood
(c) Rickets
(d) Loss of haemoglobin

Q4. The process of pollination by birds is also known as
(a) Hydrophily
(b) Entomophily
(c) Embryophily
(d) Ornithophily

Q5. Spiders belong to the phylum
(a) Mollusca
(b) Annelida
(c) Cnidaria
(d) Arthropoda

Q6. Which among the following has the maximum density?
(a) Water
(b) Ice
(c) Ethylene
(d) Acetone

Q7. What happens in an oxidation reaction?
(a) Protons are lost
(b) Electrons are lost
(c) Neutrons are lost
(d) Electrons are gained

Q8. Nalanda Mahavihara site is in
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Assam
(c) Bihar
(d) Gujarat

Q9. The Desert Festival is held in _____.
(a) Barmer
(b) Jaisalmer
(c) Sahara
(d) Thar

Q10. The goods which people consume more, when their price rises are called _______.
(a) Essential goods
(b) Capital goods
(c) Veblen goods
(d) Giffen goods

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

 

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.SQL is a domain-specific language used in programming and designed for managing data held in a relational database management system, or for stream processing in a relational data stream management system.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.The world’s first electric tram line operated in Sestroretsk near Saint Petersburg, Russia, invented and tested by Fyodor Pirotsky in 1880.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Haemophilia, also spelled hemophilia, is a mostly inherited genetic disorder that impairs the body’s ability to make blood clots, a process needed to stop bleeding.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.Ornithophily or bird pollination is the pollination of flowering plants by birds.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Arthropods are a large group of invertebrate animals. Insects, spiders, crabs, shrimp, millipedes, and centipedes are all arthropods.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.An especially notable irregular maximum density is that of water, which reaches a density peak at 3.98 °C (39.16 °F). This has important ramifications in Earth’s ecosystem.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.Oxidation is the loss of electrons during a reaction by a molecule, atom or ion.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.Nalanda was a Mahavihara, a large Buddhist monastery, in the ancient kingdom of Magadha (modern-day Bihar) in India.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Jaisalmer Desert Festival is an annual event that take place in February month in the beautiful city Jaisalmer.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.A Giffen good, in economic theory, is a good that is in greater demand as its price increases.

 

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?