Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 131

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Directions (1-3): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement”.
Q1. (The town shrouded) by a white haze which increased towards the outskirts where stubble burning was not a rare sight.
(a) The town was shrouded
(b) The town has shrouded
(c) The town will be shrouded
(d) No improvement

Q2. The proposed framework (to determine) wage will continue pushing ‘starvation wages’ in India.
(a) To be determined
(b) Determines
(c) To determining
(d) No improvement

Q3. He has achieved success (by dint on) sheer hard work.
(a) By dint with
(b) By dint of
(c) By dinting on
(d) No improvement

Directions (4-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the antonym to the given word.
Q4. Fuddle
(a) Upset
(b) Explicate
(c) Nonplus
(d) Rattle

Q5. Astringe
(a) Liberate
(b) Constringe
(c) Circumscribe
(d) Tauten

Directions (6-8): Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
Q6.
(P) Reports suggest that an attempt is under way to shift
(Q) over Assam Rifles in the sensitive Northeast region to serve vested interests.
(R) This is not the first time that such an attempt is being made to ride roughshod
(S) the operational control of Assam Rifles from the Army to the Home Ministry.
(a) PQRS
(b) PSRQ
(c) RQSP
(d) RSPQ

Q7.
(P) Created in 1835 to protect British interests in the Northeast,
(Q) Of understanding the terrain and the people.
(R) Continues to operate in that region with the advantage.
(S) A peep into the history of Assam Rifles shows that the force,
(a) SPRQ
(b) PSRQ
(c) QRPS
(d) RSQP

Q8.
(P) Calls for full democracy, posing the biggest popular challenge to.
(Q) The protests started over a now-withdrawn extradition Bill that.
(R) Chinese President Xi Jinping since he came to power in 2012.
(S) Would have allowed people to be sent to mainland China for trial but rapidly evolved into.
(a) RPSQ
(b) PSRQ
(c) PQRS
(d) QSPR

Directions (9-10): In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/ phrase given in bold.

Q9. Down to the wire
(a) removing the bondage that is keeping one down
(b) the last second before the bomb explodes
(c) to denote a situation whose outcome is not decided until the very last minute
(d) finishing all of one’s resources to the last penny

Q10. To buy a lemon
(a) to purchase a vehicle that constantly gives problems
(b) buying only half the recipe will not help you prepare the full dish
(c) to purchase an insignificant thing which eventually becomes very useful
(d) to buy stuff which you don’t need

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans(a)
Sol. Since the given sentence is in passive voice (was/were + V3) hence option (a) is the correct choice. Option(c) isn’t apt as the given sentence is in past tense.
S2. Ans(d)
Sol. No improvement
S3. Ans(b)
Sol. “By dint of” is a phrasal preposition which means by means of.
Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.
S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Fuddle: a state of confusion or intoxication.
Explicate: something which Is explicit or clear.
S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Astringe means to contract or become contracted and liberate means set (someone) free from imprisonment, slavery, or oppression.
S6. Ans(b)
S7. Ans(a)
S8. Ans(d)
S9. Ans(c)
Sol. The idiom “down to the wire” means waiting until the last minute to do something.
S10. Ans(a)
Sol. To buy a lemon: to purchase a vehicle that constantly gives problems or stops running after you drive it away.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?