Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 129_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 129

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. Once a hungry wolf was in search of his prey.
B. The goat spotted the hungry wolf.
C. He spotted a goat.
D. Before the poor goat could escape, the wolf pounced and instantly killed him.
(a) ABCD
(b) ADBC
(c) ACBD
(d) BDAC

Q2. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.
She grows plants.
(a) Plants are being grown by her.
(b) Plants are grown by her.
(c) Plants were grown by her.
(d) Plants have been grown by her.

Q3. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
The art of beautiful handwriting.
(a) Calligraphy
(b) Gerontology
(c) Cartographer
(d) Anthology

Q4. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.
Heat __________ during the fire destroys animal habitats.
(a) Initiates
(b) Widespread
(c) Generated
(d) Occurs

Q5. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom given in bold in the given sentence.
When depression haunts your mind, life problems weigh you down and you take life too seriously it is difficult to think out of the box.
(a) Look at the broader context of a problem, challenge.
(b) To be in full agreement.
(c) To stay calm.
(d) Very happy and excited.

Q6. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(a) Incorporation
(b) Spontaneous
(c) Curricular
(d) Affilliation

Q7. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.
Savita is the elder of the four sisters.
(a) Savita is the
(b) elder of the
(c) four sisters
(d) No Error

Q8. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’
She is one of the most loved celebrity on social media and never shies away from expressing her thoughts.
(a) One of the most loved celebrities
(b) One of the most loving celebrity
(c) One of the most love celebrities
(d) No improvement

Q9. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’
Playful communication and humour, strengthen relationships by fostering emotional connection and triggering positive feelings.
(a) To fostering
(b) By fostered
(c) To foster
(d) No improvement

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

A. Friendship expects and endures the good, the bad, and the ugly.
B. They give their all.
C. Friendship is a partnership.
D. Two people come together on equal terms.
(a) CDBA
(b) ADBC
(c) DABC
(d) BDCA

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The proper arrangement is – ACBD
A- It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about ‘A hungry wolf.’ (Who was in search of his prey.)
C – It tells that the wolf saw a goat. Use of the pronoun ‘He’ is a hint here. Also, sentence C is linked with sentence A.
B – It tells that the goat also saw the hungry wolf.
D – It concludes by telling that the wolf killed the goat before he escapes.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The given sentence is ‘Active voice’.
The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.
In the given sentence, the subject is `She’ and the subject performs some action
(grow the plants)
Now we have to convert it into passive voice.
Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does
nothing, but allows something to be done.
In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the
verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the
object.
The sentence thus formed is – Plants are grown by her.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Calligraphy – The art of writing beautifully with a special pen or brush.
Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Generated’.
As per the context, the word ‘Generated’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct
choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Think out of the box – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘Look at the broader context of a problem, challenge etc., Think differently.
Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence, it is the
correct choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The correct spelling is ‘Affiliation’.
Remaining words are spelt correctly.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The error lies in part b of the sentence.
Replace ‘Elder’ with ‘Eldest’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
Superlative degree – It is the form of an adjective or an adverb used to compare three or more things.
The superlative form of an adjective is used to show something has a quality to the greatest or least degree. It is used to show something has performed an action to the greatest or least degree.
Comparative degree – It is used to compare differences between the two objects they modify (larger, smaller, faster, higher). They are used in sentences where two nouns are compared.
If there were only two sisters, we could have used the comparative form ‘Elder’ here. But in the given sentence there are four sisters therefore, use of superlative form is appropriate.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Replace ‘One of the most loved celebrity’ with ‘One of the most loved celebrities’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
‘One of the’ is always followed by a plural noun.
Hence, usage of the singular noun ‘Celebrity’ is wrong.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The given sentence is grammatically & contextually correct.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The proper arrangement is- CDBA
C – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic, ‘Friendship.’
D – It tells more about friendship. (that it is a partnership)
B – It tells that friends give their all.
A – It concludes by telling that it (friendship)lasts long by taking all good, bad etc.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 129_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?