Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 126_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 126

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till May. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. Teachers are often considered as second parents.
B. Teachers play the most important role in schools and hence, they should be given the best of class training.
C. After all, they are shaping the future of the nation, the children.
D. Thus, they should be imparted their training in a way that they can act as parents to the children away from their homes.
(a) BCAD
(b) DABC
(c) CDAB
(d) DCBA

Q2. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.
The Teacher had solved the doubts of the students.
(a) The doubts of the students were being solved by the Teacher.
(b) The doubts of the students have been solved by the Teacher.
(c) The doubts of the students had been solved by the Teacher.
(d) The doubts of the students were solved by the Teacher.

Q3. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
A person who believes that events are decided by fate and cannot be controlled.
(a) Fanatic
(b) Fatalist
(c) Immoral
(d) Narcissist

Q4. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.
Prime Minister Modi ________ the citizens to buy and promote local products and brands.
(a) Addressed
(b) Demands
(c) Urged
(d) Motivated

Q5. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom given in bold in the given sentence.
Shilpa is looking for a new job as she does not see eye to eye with her manager.
(a) To not pay attention.
(b) To agree fully with someone.
(c) To stop working on something.
(d) To make a problem worse.

Q6. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(a) Nomination
(b) Ultimately
(c) Constituancy
(d) Consecutively

Q7. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.
No sooner did she read the news than she faints.
(a) No sooner did
(b) she read the news
(c) than she faints
(d) No Error

Q8. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’
Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has announced a week-longer lockdown to tackle the surge in Covid-19 cases.
(a) The week-long
(b) A week-long
(c) Week longest
(d) No improvement

Q9. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has forecast a ‘normal’ monsoon for this year.
(a) Forecasts
(b) Forecasting
(c) Forecastable
(d) No improvement

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. You need people who push you, and you need people who support you.
B. No one achieves success of any kind alone.
C. Find friends that set the bar higher and are also your biggest fans.
D. Keep away from people who try to belittle your ambitions.
(a) DABC
(b) BACD
(c) CDAB
(d) DCBA

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The proper arrangement is – BCAD
B – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about the role of the teacher.
C – It explains why the role of teacher is important. Hence it comes after sentence B.
A – It informs more about the teacher.
D – It concludes by stating that teachers must be given proper training so that they can act as parents to the children away from their homes.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.
The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.
In the given sentence, the subject is ` Teacher’ and the subject performs some action
(solved the doubts of the students)
Now we have to convert it into passive voice.
Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does
nothing, but allows something to be done.
In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the
verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the
object.
The sentence thus formed is – The doubts of the students had been solved by the Teacher.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Fatalist – A person who believes that events are decided by fate and cannot be controlled.
Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The word that can be filled in the blank is ` Urged’.
As per the context, the word ` Urged’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct
choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
See eye to eye – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘To agree fully with someone, to have the same views about something’.
Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence, it is the
correct choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The correct spelling is ‘Constituency’.
Remaining words are spelt correctly.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The error lies in part c of the sentence.
Replace ‘Faints’ with ‘Fainted’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
The expression ‘no sooner…than’ is used to suggest that one action or situation takes place/took place immediately after another action or situation.
In the given sentence, the 1st action is – read the newspaper (past action). Usage of ‘Did’ is a hint here. Thus, the 2nd action must also be in the same tense.
Faints – It is a third-person singular simple present indicative form of faint.
Fainted is the past form of the verb ‘Faint’ which is appropriate here.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Replace, ‘A week-longer’ with ‘A week-long’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The proper arrangement is- BACD
B – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing us that we need people to achieve success.
A – It informs further about the need of the people who support us.
C – It says that we must find friends who set a higher goal.
D – It concludes by stating that stay away from those who give little importance to your ambitions.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 126_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?