Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 97

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
_____________ around the bush.
(a) To hit
(b) To beat
(c) To circle
(d) To hide

Q2. Select the antonym of “adulterate”
(a) attenuated
(b) purify
(c) vitiated
(d) dilute

Q3. 1. Proud Little Astronomer sees a huge dragon in the moon.
P. Big Astronomer calls him and shows him the fly.
Q. He runs to the Big Astronomer and calls him home.
R. He is very excited and remembers his rival Big Astronomer.
S. Big Astronomer agrees and later discovers a fly in the telescope lens.
6. Little Astronomer is shame faced and becomes humble.
(a) RQSP
(b) PQRS
(c) RSPQ
(d) QPSR

Q4. Select the antonym of “Circumvent”
(a) Fetch
(b) Obey
(c) Amend
(d) Evade

Q5. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

It was obviously for everyone (A)/that grandfather was (B)/hiding something from all of us. (C)/ No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

An event or a group of events occurring as part of a sequence
(a) stanza
(b) event
(c) series
(d) lesson

Q7. Select the synonym of “Consolidate”
(a) centralize
(b) variate
(c) declare
(d) announce

Q8. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

A dime a dozen
(a) Strength is in numbers
(b) People who say bad things have no value
(c) Very common and of no particular value
(d) You save more if you buy in large numbers

Q9. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

The public vent their anger on social media to protest (toward) police brutality.
(a) for
(b) against
(c) regards
(d) No improvement

Q10. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) missible
(b) saosages
(c) emuletor
(d) abdicate

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solution

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice because “To beat around the bush” is an idiom phrase which means ‘to treat a topic, but omit its main points, often intentionally’.
S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Adulterate means render (something) poorer in quality by adding another substance. Hence purify is the correct choice.
S3. Ans(a)
S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Circumvent – Overcome (a problem or difficulty), typically in a clever way.
Synonyms – Evade, Avoid
Antonyms – Obey, Follow, Keep.
S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘obvious’ in place of ‘obviously’ as we need an adjective not adverb.
S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Stanza means a group of lines forming the basic recurring metrical unit in a poem; a verse.
Series means a number of events, objects, or people of a similar or related kind coming one after another.
S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Consolidate means to combine (a number of things) into a single more effective or coherent whole and centralize means to concentrate (control of an activity or organization) under a single authority.
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. We use ‘against’ because here protesters are in opposition to the brutality shown by the police.
S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Abdicate means fail to fulfill or undertake (a responsibility or duty).

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?