Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 93_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 93

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘No improvement’.

When I was a child I do not like going out to play in the park.
(a) did not like
(b) don’t likes
(c) No improvement
(d) did not liked

Q2. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Something causing shock or dismay
(a) frivolous
(b) appalling
(c) mischievous
(d) remarkable

Q3. Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘No improvement’.

My guests doesn’t wanted to eat anything since they weren’t hungry after the party.
(a) didn’t want to eat
(b) didn’t wanted to eat
(c) don’t wants to eat
(d) No improvement

Q4. Identify the word that is misspelt.
(a) Miscellaneous
(b) Umbilical
(c) Prophesy
(d) Accomodation

Q5. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.
A. One of the crocodiles was four feet long and almost six years old.
B. Post this announcement a video of a crocodile attacking a dog has gone viral causing people to panic further.
C. The authorities have announced that more crocodiles would be sighted once the waters recede.
D. After the monsoon deluge the Forest Department of Vadodara has so far rescued three crocodiles which had swum into residential areas.
(a) BDAC
(b) ADBC
(c) DACB
(d) DCAB

Q6. Identify the word that is misspelt.
(a) Immediate
(b) iliterate
(c) implement
(d) illogical

Q7. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.

Pallavi worked really hard for the examination and ______ to gain success.
(a) struck a sour note
(b) hit the bull’s eye
(c) beat about the bush
(d) left no stone unturned

Q8. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.
By how many people were you helped in your time of difficulty?
(a) How many people helped you in your time of difficulty?
(b) How many people were you helping in time of difficulty?
(c) How many people are you helped by in your time of difficulty?
(d) In your time of difficulty how many people were you helped by?

Q9. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.
Nobody told me Vanita was unwell.
(a) I wasn’t being told by anybody that Vanita was unwell.
(b) I wasn’t told by anybody that Vanita was unwell.
(c) Nobody told me Vanita was being unwell.
(d) Nobody tells me that Vanita was unwell.

Q10. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.
To write a poem I need a pen, a diary and also the quiet place.
(a) a diary
(b) To write
(c) and also the
(d) I need

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Since the above sentence is in past tense hence do should be replaced by did.
S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Appalling: causing shock or dismay; horrific.
Remarkable: worthy of attention; striking.
Frivolous: not having any serious purpose or value.
S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the past indefinite negative sentence didn’t is followed by V1.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Misspelt word is in option (d).
Correct spelling of the words with their meanings are:

Miscellaneous: (of items or people gathered or considered together) of various types or from different sources.
Umbilical: relating to or affecting the navel or umbilical cord.
Prophesy: say that (a specified thing) will happen in the future.
Accommodation: a room, group of rooms, or building in which someone may live or stay.
S5. Ans. (c)
S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Illiterate: unable to read or write.
Immediate: occurring or done at once; instant.
Illogical: lacking sense or clear, sound reasoning.
Implement: put (a decision, plan, agreement, etc.) into effect.
S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Leave no stone unturned: try every possible course of action in order to achieve something.
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Definite article ‘the’ is used to indicate a specific thing while indefinite article ‘a’ or ‘an’ is used to indicate that you are talking about something nonspecific. Using an indefinite article before ‘quiet place’ makes more sense as the same has been used for other things mentioned in the sentence (e.g. a pen, a diary). So, consider replacing “the” with “a”.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 93_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?