Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 9

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Today’s quiz is based on “Fillers Quiz”

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested in the question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q1. The overuse of water not only washes away _________nutrients but also increases the moisture content, resulting in roots and stems developing fungus and consequently bringing down production.
(a) essential
(b) severe
(c) subordinate
(d) serious

Q2. In absence of any other road alternative to cross the river, the bridge has been taking the entire load that includes large number of trucks that________heavy cargo.
(a) convey
(b) hoist
(c) conduct
(d) carry

Q3.Thirteen banks, led by State Bank of India (SBI), represented by Attorney-General Mukul Rohatgi and advocate Robin Ratnakar David, told a Bench of Justices Kurian Joseph and Rohinton Nariman _____ the liquor baron is said to have left the country on March 2, the day they approached the DRT.
(a)that
(b)for
(c)at
(d)as

Q4.The National Green Tribunal (NGT) which _______ a fine of Rs. 5 crore on Sri Sri Ravi Shankar’s Art of Living (AoL) Foundation on Wednesday, before giving the go-ahead for its World Culture Festival on the flood plains of the Yamuna, said it was unable to prohibit the event.
(a) impose
(b) processed
(c) imposed
(d) monitor

Q5.Earlier, Former India captain Sourav Ganguly and his Pakistan counterpart Inzamam-ul-Haq have called for the resumption of bilateral series as it will improve ______ between the two nations.
(a) situations
(b) passes
(c) controversy
(d) relations

Q6. Suresh was ________ for the purpose of documentation in the company.
(a) supplied
(b) favored
(c) employed
(d) cited

Q7. It will be difficult for the faculty to _____________monitor students and determine whether they are only accessing educational apps or browsing their social media accounts.
(a) directly
(b) closely
(c) automatically
(d) practically

Q8. Disinformation is increasing and becoming harder to __________, but fact-checking too is evolving.
(a) plot
(b) spy
(c) analyze
(d) combat

Q9. Each time he tried to complete the work, he failed to do ___
(a) thus
(b) then
(c) so
(d) this

Q10. I have _____ finished my home work
(a) about
(b) almost
(c) not done
(d) towards

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get all India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Essential means absolutely necessary; extremely important.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Carry means support and move (someone or something) from one place to another.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. “that” is the conjunction which will fit in the context. “As” is used to give reason and “for” is used for “someone or something”.
S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Imposed means to force (an unwelcome decision or ruling) on someone.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Relations is the way in which two or more people or things are connected; a thing’s effect on or relevance to another.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. ‘Employed’ is the appropriate word that fits in the blank. Employ means give work to (someone). Hence, option(c) is the suitable answer.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `closely.’ As per the context of the sentence, the word, ‘Closely’ best fits in & hence is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The word that can be filled in the blank is, `Combat’.
Remaining options are grammatically & contextually incorrect & hence can’t be fit in here.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. According to the context, ‘so’ fits in the blank perfectly. Hence, option(c) is the correct answer.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the context, ‘almost’ fits in the blank perfectly. Hence, option(b) is the correct answer.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?