Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 80_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 80

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your English section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom given in bold in the given sentence.
She declared that it was the last straw and fled.
(a) the situation had become unbearable
(b) it was the last time she would use a straw
(c) the situation was improving
(d) it was last time she would hold a straw

Q2. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
Janki burnt her boats with her previous supervisor by ________________ him in public.
(a) flaunting
(b) criticizing
(c) applauding
(d) appreciating

Q3. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. One of the twins was driving better than the other.
B. Mahesh kept comparing them every day.
C. After two months of driving daily, finally both the twins were at par.
D. Mahesh was teaching the twins how to drive.
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) CDAB
(d) ABCD

Q4. Select the passive form of the given sentence.
Who killed Ravana?
(a) By whom was Ravana?
(b) Ravana is killed by whom?
(c) By whom Ravana was killed?
(d) Ravana was killed by whom?

Q5. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Assemble
(a) Disband
(b) Detach
(c) Address
(d) Amass

Q6. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Upset someone’s applecart
(a) Upsetting someone by dropping the apples
(b) Making someone angry by ruining business
(c) Doing something that fails someone’s plan
(d) Spoiling the apples in someone’s cart

Q7. In the sentence identify the segment which contains a grammatical error.
Samurai Jack drawn his sword to exact revenge on his superiors.
(a) to exact revenge
(b) on his superiors
(c) Samurai Jack drawn
(d) his sword to

Q8. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. He commanded that Birbal should leave his kingdom.
B. Birbal left, and started working on a farm in an unknown village.
C. Once upon a time, Akbar the great, became very angry with his minister, Birbal.
D. As months passed, Akbar started to miss his favourite minister.
(a) DCBA
(b) ABCD
(c) CABD
(d) DCAB

Q9. In the sentence identify the segment which contains a grammatical error.
Queen Elizabeth got marrying to Philip, former Prince of Greece and Denmark.
(a) marrying to Philip
(b) Greece and Denmark
(c) Queen Elizabeth got
(d) former Prince of

Q10. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence.
In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’
The director wanted Aziz to play the role of the doctor as well also that of the apprentice.
(a) and also of
(b) No improvement.
(c) as well as
(d) as well

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The last straw – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘The latest problem in a series of problems, that makes a situation impossible to accept.’
Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence, it is the
correct choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The word that can be filled in the blank is ` Criticizing’.
As per the context, the word ` Criticizing’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The proper arrangement is- DABC
D – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a person named ‘Mahesh’. (that he was teaching the twins driving)
A – It states further that out of those two twins, one was driving better.
B – It tells that Mahesh keeps on comparing them. The sentence B is linked with the earlier sentence. Hence, AB forms the pair.
C – It concludes by telling that after 2 months, both twins were at the same level.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.
The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.
Now we have to convert it into passive voice.
Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does
nothing, but allows something to be done.
The sentence thus formed is – By whom was Ravana?

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
Assemble – To come together in a single place or bring parts together in a single group.
Synonyms – Gather, Collect, Meet, Amass
Antonyms – Disperse
Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct
choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Upset someone’s applecart – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘To ruin or interfere with one’s plans or goals.’
Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence, it is the
correct choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Replace ‘Drawn’ with ‘Drew’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
Drawn – It is the past participle of the verb ‘Draw’.
Drew – It is the past form of the verb “Draw”.
The given sentence talks about an event which is in past tense. Hence, usage of ‘Drawn’ is incorrect here.
The simple past is a verb tense that is used to talk about things that happened or existed before now.
The sentence thus formed is – Samurai Jack drew his sword to exact revenge on his superiors.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The proper arrangement is- CABD
C – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about ‘Akbar’. (states the incidence that once Akbar became very angry Birbal)
A – It states what happened after Akabr got upset. Hence, sentence C is followed by sentence A.
B – This sentence tells that Birbal left and started working on a farm in an unknown village.
D – It concludes by telling that after some months, Akbar started to miss Akabr.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Replace ‘Marrying’ with ‘Married’ to make the sentence grammatically correct
Got + past participle – Got can also be followed by the past participle – the form of a verb that usually ends in -ed or -en.

The verb get expresses action so, for this structure, we use it with action verbs. Action verbs express physical or mental action. They include such verbs as break, eat, choose and marry. Also, the sentence talks about an activity /event which is simple past tense.
Hence, usage of marrying (ing form) is incorrect here.
The sentence thus formed is – Queen Elizabeth got married to Philip, former Prince of Greece and Denmark

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
Replace ‘As well also’ with ‘As well as’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
As well as means ‘in addition to’. We can combine two sentences using as well as.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | English Questions For SSC CGL : Day 80_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?